EVC Diagnosis Memorandum
[…] The state statutes provides alternate procedures as an option for BZA review. Either an ordinance or the APC on its own (by rule) may authorize hearing officers to approve and deny certain types of variances and uses that the full membership of the BZA would otherwise hear; hearing officer decisions are appealable to the BZA under IC § 36-7-4-924(g).

Imposing and Enforcing Developer “Commitments”

Indiana regulates the imposition of developer exactions via the commitments statute, IC § 36-7-41015. Subsection (a) of this section states that “the owner of a parcel of real property may be required or allowed to make a commitment concerning the use or development of that parcel” as a condition to the:

(1) adoption of a rezoning proposal;

(2) primary approval of a proposed subdivision plat or development plan;

(3) approval of a vacation or all or part of the plat; or

(4) approval of an application for a:

(A) special exception;

(B) special use;

(C) contingent use;