EVC Diagnosis Memorandum
[…] Cf. Highland Springs South Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Reinstatler, 907 N.E.2d 1067 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009), transfer denied (holding that the existence of restrictive covenants is not a proper consideration as to whether a zoning or setback variance should be granted, and restrictive covenants are enforceable only by the parties thereto).

Commitments created under the statute are enforceable via “the granting of a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction.” IC § 36-7-4-1015(e). Moreover, “in an action to enforce a commitment, it is not a defense that: (1) no consideration was given for the commitment; (2) the commitment does not benefit any designated parcel of property; (3) the document setting forth the commitment lacks a seal; (4) there is no privity of estate; (5) there is not privity of contract; or (6) there is no proof of damages.” IC § 36-7-4-1015(f).