2022 CAJPA Annual Meeting Caselaw Update
[…] On January 23, 2020, the Applicant sent Defendant a letter requesting a medical-legal evaluation to determine compensability and offered various options for an AME. On January 30, 2020, Defendant issued a denial of the 2019 cumulative trauma injury.

The Panel relied upon the strict language of Labor Code section 4060, which permits a medical-legal evaluation “at any time after the filing of the claim form. Labor Code section 4062.2(b) requires the party requesting a medical-legal evaluation pursuant to Labor Code section 4060 wait until the first working day that is “at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation.” The Panel held that this is in direct conflict with the express language of the statute. The

On April 15, 2020, Defendant submitted a request for a QME panel on the 2020 cumulative trauma injury in orthopedic surgery.