2022 CAJPA Annual Meeting Caselaw Update
[…] Therefore, his statements regarding self-referral were not false and the perjury charges could not be sustained.

Godinez v. City of Los Angeles (2021) 2021 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. Lexis 10

On 4-7-2020, the applicant retired pursuant to the DROP agreement. Defendant ceased 4850 payments and refused to pay Temporary Disability benefits, arguing that by retiring, the applicant had removed himself from the labor market.

As related to the perjury charges, the court reviewed LC § 139.3 and its prohibition against self-referral. They noted that LC § 139.3(a) makes it unlawful for a physician to refer a patient for specified services “if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest with the person or in the entity that receives the referral.” LC § 139.3(e) provides that the prohibition against self-referral “shall not apply to any service for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are supplied by, a physician's office, or the office of a group practice ...”.