21 minute read
[…] Banerjee moved to dismiss the charges. That motion was denied. Banerjee then filed a Petition for Writ of Prohibition to direct the Superior Court to vacate the Order denying the Motion to Dismiss. The Fourth District Court of Appeal granted the Petition as to the perjury charges and denied the petition as to the Insurance Fraud Charges. As related to the perjury charges, the court reviewed LC § 139.3 and its prohibition against self-referral. They noted that LC § 139.3(a) makes it unlawful for a physician to refer a patient for specified services “if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest with the person or in the entity that receives the referral.” LC § 139.3(e) provides that the prohibition against self-referral “shall not apply to any service for a specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are supplied by, a physician's office, or the office of a group practice ...”. They noted that the statute does not specify whether the