21 minute read
[…] Defendant filed a Petition for Reconsideration, arguing that it was responsible for payments for medical treatment only as set forth in the Official Medical Fee Schedule. The Petition was granted. The commissioners reviewed the Labor Code sections and cases outlining defendant's obligation to provide medical treatment. They noted that a defendant is not required to pay in advance for medical treatment and that Labor Code § 4603.2(b)(2) states that “payment for medical treatment provided or prescribed by the treating physician … shall be made at reasonable maximum amounts in the Official Medical Fee Schedule pursuant to Labor Code § 5307.1.” Consequently, the defendant is not required to pay for the surgery at a rate in excess of the fee schedule, even if applicant had paid for the treatment out of his own pocket.