21 minute read
[…] Applicant sought removal with regard to the finding that the January 23, 2020 letter was not legally sufficient to trigger the time to request a QME panel. The Panel relied upon the strict language of Labor Code section 4060, which permits a medical-legal evaluation “at any time after the filing of the claim form. Labor Code section 4062.2(b) requires the party requesting a medical-legal evaluation pursuant to Labor Code section 4060 wait until the first working day that is “at least 10 days after the date of mailing of a request for a medical evaluation.” The Panel held that this is in direct conflict with the express language of the statute. The
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION CASES - CONTINUED Summaries provided by Randal C. McClendon of Cuneo, Black, Ward & Missler