21 minute read
[…] PPG claimed that it terminated Plaintiff for poor performance. The trial court granted PPG’s summary judgment motion after applying the classic McDonnell Douglas analysis. It held that Plaintiff met his prima facie burden, but PPG “articulated” a legitimate, non-retaliatory justification for terminating Plaintiff and Plaintiff did not respond with sufficient evidence of pretext. On appeal, Plaintiff argued that the trial court erred in applying the McDonnell Douglas analysis to a retaliation claim under Labor Code section 1102.5. Plaintiff argued the court, instead, should have applied the framework set forth in California Labor Code section 1102.6, which states:
In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by
Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5. (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff argued that under Labor Code section 1102.6, employees need only show that their whistleblowing activity was a “contributing factor” for the adverse action, and not that the employer’s proffered reason for the adverse action was pretextual.