21 minute read
[…] On appeal, Plaintiff argued that the trial court erred in applying the McDonnel Douglas test instead of the test announced in Lawson, discussed above. Predictably, the Court of Appeal agreed that the trial court should have applied the Lawson test when analyzing plaintiff’s retaliation claim under Labor Code section 1102.5, as the Supreme Court held in Lawson. However, the Court also held that the Lawson test applies to Plaintiff’s retaliation claim under Government Code section 8547.10. The Court relied on the fact that the relevant language in Government Code section 8547.10 is identical to the language in Labor Code section 1102.5. Government Code section 8547.10 states: [O]nce it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity protected by this article was a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation against a former, current, or prospective employee, the burden of proof shall be on the supervisor, manager, or appointing power to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected disclosures or refused an illegal order. (Emphasis added.) The Court observed that although Lawson involved a claim under Labor Code section 1102.5, it was instructive in determining the correct framework for analyzing retaliation claims under Government Code section 8547.10 as well given the similarity in the language of the statutes.