By: Eric R. Brenneman & David Agosto of Demler Armstrong & Rowland, LLP
[…] IMMUNITIES & AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
Tindall v. County of Nevada (2025) 112 Cal.App.5th 78
Summary: This dangerous condition case arises from a slip and fall accident. Plaintiff, Rhonda Tindall, was walking in a parking lot owned by the County of Nevada when she slipped on a layer of ice and injured her knee. She alleged the icy parking lot was a dangerous condition of public property within the meaning of Government Codes sections 830 and 835. The trial court granted the County’s motion for summary judgment, ruling it was entitled to “weather immunity.” As articulated in Government Code section 831, which provides that a public entity is not liable for “an injury caused by the effect of the use of streets and highways of weather conditions as such.” The Court of Appeal affirmed.