BY KEVIN SINGER*
[…] Fam. Code §290; to deal with health and safety code violations, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 17980(c); in unfair competition cases, Cal. Bus. & Professions Code §17203; upon the filing of a complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation, Cal. Corp. Code §6513; to manage a long term health care facility, Cal. Health & Safety Code §1327; in escheat proceedings, Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 1422; after judgment, to sell a liquor license, Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 708.630(b) and in aid of execution, Cal. Civ. Pro. Code §708.620, among others.
AWhile not apparent, Cal. Civ. Pro.Code §564(b)(9) can be a basis for appointing a receiver, if a receiver was previously appointed in a case with your fact pattern or claims. Section 564(b)(9) states a receiver can be appointed: “In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” This language is the result of an amendment to the statute in 2001. Prior to the amendment the statute read (then §(b)(8)): “where receivers have heretofore been appointed by the usages of courts of equity.”