BY KEVIN SINGER*
[…] The available remedies include: attachment, receivership, garnishment and sequestration. The government has its own attachment statute, 28 U.S.C. § 3102, which is broader then California’s attachment statute. It allows attachments not only on contract claims, as in the California statute, but also “(b)(2) in an action against a debtor for damages in tort” and “(b)(4) in an action to recover a fine, penalty or tax.” There is also a separate receivership statue, 28 U.S.C. § 3103. Interestingly, that statute limits a receiver’s compensation to “not exceeding 5 percent of the sums received and disbursed by him…unless the court otherwise directs.” 28 U.S.C. § 3103(g).
Perry Group International (800) 580-3950
dpg@perrygroup.com
Is pleased to announce the completion of his duties as Receiver for
Armaan Investments LLC
d/b/a Quality Inn Martinez
Superior Court of California County of Contra Costa