FLCAJ—September 2025
[…] iv. See Chapter 61B-21, Florida Administrative Code.

v. See 718.111(1)(a), and 718.111(1)(d), Florida Statutes.

vi. Section 718.113, Florida Statutes, outlines the requirements for material alterations in condominiums.

vii. Sections 718.111(1)(a) and 719.104(8)(a), Florida Statutes provide: “The officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the unit owners.”v Section 720.303(1), Florida Statutes, provides: “The officers and directors of an association have a fiduciary relationship to the members who are served by the association.”

viii. Section 718.111(1)(d), Florida Statutes (referencing Section 617.0803, Florida Statutes.)

ix. Id.

x. Section 617.0830, Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part:

(2) In discharging his or her duties, a director may rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:

(a) One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;

(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the persons’ professional or expert competence; or

(c) A committee of the board of directors of which he or she is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.

(3) A director is not acting in good faith if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (2) unwarranted.

(4) A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he or she performed the duties of his or her office in compliance with this section.

xi. Sections 718.112(2)(c), 719.106(1)(c), and 720.303(2)(a) Florida Statutes.

xii. See also 718.112(2)(c) for additional speaking rights available to condominium unit owners.

xiii. Sections 718.112(2)(d)4(b), 719.106(1)(d)1(b), and 720.3033(1), Florida Statutes. n