Dedicated Bandwidth
[…] Section 718.112(2)(f), Florida Statutes, still provides as follows:
“(f) Annual budget.—
1. The proposed annual budget of estimated revenues and expenses must be detailed and must show the amounts budgeted by accounts and expense classifications, including, at a minimum, any applicable expenses listed in s. 718.504(21)…”
Section 718.504(21), Florida Statutes, provides the budget shall contain “…estimated items of expenses of the condominium and the association, except as excluded under paragraph (b), including, but not limited to, the following items, which shall be stated as an association expense collectible by assessments or as unit owners’ expenses payable to persons other than the association:…” One of the items listed as an expense for the association is insurance. Therefore, insurance premiums should be included as part of the annual budget.
With all these burdensome new laws in HB 913, I would like to end on a positive note.