FLCAJ—November 2025
[…] The obligation to obtain a milestone inspection was

Photo by iStockphoto.com/korawat thatinchan

created by the legislature in 2022, and the initial deadline for existing buildings over 30 years of age was December 31, 2024. Therefore, many associations have already obtained their milestone inspections.

For any association that is beginning the process of obtaining this inspection, it is first necessary to understand what the milestone inspection entails and what the association must do with it.

The “milestone inspection” is defined by section 553.899(2) (a), Florida Statutes, which states the milestone inspection is an “inspection of the load-bearing elements and the primary structural members and primary structural systems as those terms are defined in” Florida Statutes and must be performed by either an architect or engineer authorized to practice in the state of

The milestone inspection consists of two phases.