Today's CPA July/Aug 2016
[…] (22 Tex. Admin. Code § 523.112(a)) Failing to meet the CPE requirements may result in license suspension for three years or until the licensee comes into compliance, whichever is earlier, as well as a $100 fine for each year of noncompliance. In the 10 years reviewed, the Board suspended 1,580 practitioners for failing to keep up with their CPE.

Failing to Pay Licensing Fees The most common type of Board enforcement action involves failure to pay licensing fees. In the 10 years reviewed, the Board revoked the certificates of 2,796 practitioners based upon Section 901.502(4) of the Public Accountancy Act, which authorizes discipline for “the failure of a person who is licensed under this chapter to renew the license not later than the third anniversary of the date on which the person most recently obtained or renewed the license.” (Tex. Occ. Code § 901.502(4)) Pursuant to this subsection, the Board revokes the certificates of CPAs who have failed to pay license fees for three consecutive license periods.