Inside this Issue: OCBA Message Meet the OCBA Officers
[…] See § 456.057(7)(a), Fla. Stat (2022). Section. 90.503(2), Fla. Stat. (2022), provides that under the psychotherapist-patient privilege, a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose confidential information or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of mental conditions, including
PAGE 10 www.orangecountybar.org theBriefs February 2023 Vol. 91 No. 2
Michael P. DeVoe, Esq.
any diagnoses made by the psychotherapist. See S.P. ex rel. R.P. V. Vecchio, 162 So. 3d 75, 79 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014).
2See 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(b) (2022). See also 45 C.F.R. § 160.202 (2022) (defining “state law” as “a constitution, statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other state action having the force and effect of law.”) See also 45 C.F.R. §160.202(4) (2022) (defining “more stringent” as “a State law that . . . with respect to the form, substance, or the need for express legal permission from an individual, who is the subject of the individually identifiable health information, for use or disclosure of individually identifiable health information, provides requirements that narrow the scope or duration, increase the privacy protections afforded (such as by expanding the criteria for), or reduce the coercive effect of the circumstances surrounding the express legal permission, as applicable.”). See also Paylan v. Fitzgerald, 223 So. 3d 431 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (addressing compelled disclosure of non-party records held by nonparty providers).
3Cf. 45 CFR § 164.512(e)(1)(ii)-(vi) (2022) and § 456.057(7)(a)(3), Fla. Stat. (2022).
4See, e.g., Rule 12.350, Fla. Fam.