The Orange County Bar Association - The Briefs - February 2012
[…] There is now no ambiguity relating to the nature of cases to which the statute applies. Rebuttable Presumption/Probable Cause Requirement There is a rebuttable presumption of detriment to a child under certain conditions defined within the statute. The amendment seeks to prevent the abuse of this rebuttable presumption. Under the Presumption of Detriment section of the statute, Fla. Stat. § 39.0139(3)(a)(1), language has been added requiring that, before that section may be triggered, “a court of competent jurisdiction has found probable cause exists that a parent or caregiver has sexually abused a child” (emphasis

F Lori Caldwell-Carr, Esq.

PAGE 10

www.orangecountybar.org

added). The probable cause requirement will hopefully limit abuse of the KCSA in that the burden of proof must be reached.