The Orange County Bar Association - The Briefs - February 2012
[…] Resolution

URCH WATSO CH N P U

WH

URCH WATSO CH N P U

Specialists

WH

ITE & M AX

RCH WA

U TSO CH N uww-adr.com UP

ITE & M AX

URCH WATSO CH N P U

Daytona Beach, FL • Maitland / Orlando, FL • Miami, FL • Birmingham, AL WH

theBriefs February 2012 Vol. 80 No. 2

ITE & M AX

www.orangecountybar.org

WH

ITE & M AX

PAGE 9


Family LawCommittee Keeping Children Safe Act: The Statutory Amendments Effective July 1, 2011 Finally Fix Most Shortcomings Historical Review of the Keeping Children Safe Act (KCSA) lorida Statutes §39.0139, Florida’s Keeping Children Safe Act (KCSA) was enacted on July 1, 2007, with the declared purpose of protecting children “who have been sexually abused or exploited by a parent or other caregiver.” The legislative findings and intent of the Act recognized that “children that have been sexually abused or exploited by a parent or other caregiver are at risk of suffering from further harm during timesharing or other contact.” The Act sought to prevent this further harm from occurring.