(FromtheCherryCountyComprehensivePlan1997)
[…] Among those "certain selected rivers" there are now in Cherry County some rivers, which have either been included in the system or proposed for inclusion as "outstandinglyremarkable" rivers.
The Cherry County Board is satisfied there is no further need for including any other segments of rivers or tributaries within Cherry County in the national system and there are no others which meet the standards set bySection 1271.
Based upon inaction by Congress to further act on the additional areas, the remaining areas, if not already done, should be released from the designated program. Based upon 16U.S.C.§1283… the section shall not be "construed to abrogate any existing rights, privileges, or contracts affecting Federal lands held by any private party without the consent of said party.
Cherry County has over 100 different soils scattered throughout the county. The Cherry County Soil Survey identifies key aspects of each soil. Soils that have profiles almost alike make up a soil series. A summary of soil qualities for the four predominate soil series is included in Appendix A.