FJA Journal - November/December 2018
[…] As the result of recent legislation that amends §112.1815 (effective October 1, 2018), first responders who are diagnosed with PTSD will now be eligible to receive indemnity benefits under the newly created subsection (5). Nevertheless, there are some limitations under this new law. The exception to the physical injury requirement for compensability of a mental or nervous condition applies only to first responders. “First responder” is defined in §112.1815(1) as follows: 42 | November/December 2018 | www.FloridaJusticeAssociation.org

“…a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10, a firefighter as defined in s. 633.102, or an emergency medical technician or paramedic as defined in s. 401.23 employed by state or local government. A volunteer law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician or paramedic engaged by the state or a local government is also considered a first responder of the state or local government for purposes of this section.” To be eligible for indemnity benefits, the first responder must: (1) be diagnosed with PTSD by an authorized treating psychiatrist; and (2) suffer from PTSD as a result of experiencing one of the events specifically listed in the statute.