FJA Journal - November/December 2018
[…] The trial court concluded that the fair association did not have “sufficient structural power over the [fair] to render it an instrumentality of the state” and denied the defendant’s motion for partial summary judgment. In reversing, the Fourth DCA observed that “there is no dispute” that the Florida State Fair created under Part III of Ch. 616 is entitled to sovereign immunity and that §616.19 provides that a fair association “shall be recognized as equal in dignity to the Florida State Fair and as fully recognized as the Florida State Fair.” Thus, the court reasoned: “To conclude that the Florida State Fair is entitled to the limited sovereign immunity in section 768.28(2), but a fair association is not, would fail to recognize the two as equal in dignity.”