FJA Journal - November/December 2018
[…] 44 | November/December 2018 | www.FloridaJusticeAssociation.org

Section 440.02(1), Fla. Stat. “ … An injury or disease caused by exposure to a toxic substance, including, but not limited to, fungus or mold, is not an injury by accident arising out of the employment unless there is clear and convincing evidence establishing that exposure to the specific substance involved, at the levels to which the employee was exposed, can cause the injury or disease sustained by the employee.” 4 Section 440.15(3)(c), Fla. Stat. – “… permanent impairment benefits are limited for the permanent psychiatric impairment to one percent permanent impairment.” 5 Section 440.093(3), Fla. Stat. – “… in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than 6 months after the date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee’s physical injury or injuries…” 6 Section 440.185(1) – “An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury…” 3


Michael Leizerman