FJA Journal - November/December 2018
[…] Stat. – “… permanent impairment benefits are limited for the permanent psychiatric impairment to one percent permanent impairment.” 5 Section 440.093(3), Fla. Stat. – “… in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than 6 months after the date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee’s physical injury or injuries…” 6 Section 440.185(1) – “An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury…” 3


Michael Leizerman

IL, OH, MI, NY & TN E. J. Leizerman & Associates

Joe Fried

GA, FL, TX, NY & TN Fried Rogers Goldberg

Joe Camerlengo

Florida Camerlengo & Anderson

Gregg Anderson

Florida Camerlengo & Anderson

A TRIAL LAW FIRM SPECIALIZING IN TRUCK CRASH CASES