FJA Journal - November/December 2018
[…] Rules of Civil Procedure, the Fla. Rules of Judicial Administration, the Fla. Rules of Criminal Procedure, and the Fla. Rules of Appellate Procedure — Electronic Service, So.3d , 43 FLW S515 (Fla. 10-25-2018) address the computation of time to respond to documents served by email. For purposes of the statute of limitations applicable to a minor’s negligence claim, the statute was tolled while the children were in the temporary custody of their grandparents awaiting a final court decision on permanent guardianship. D.H. v. Adept Community Services, Inc., So.3d , 43 FLW S533 (Fla. 11-12018). Section 95.051(1)(h), Fla. Stat., provides that the statute of limitations is tolled by “[t]he minority or previously adjudicated incapacity of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist, had an interest adverse to the minor or incapacitated person, or is adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue.” The Supreme Court noted that tolling the limitations period during any period in which a child lacks a person who has a duty to act in the best interests of the child protects children from the danger that their claims will be time-barred before they can be brought.