FJA Journal - November/December 2018
[…] and convincing evidence, which is the same level of proof currently required in exposure cases.3 The benefits under the new subsection are not subject to apportionment due to pre-existing PTSD. There are no limitations on permanent impairment rating,4 and there are no limitations on temporary indemnity benefits in connection with the date of maximum medical improvement.5 This language, however, is not new; most of it is a reiteration of the language that is found in subsection (2)(a)3. Employees are generally required to report an injury to their employer within 30 days of the event.6 Per §112.1815(5)(d),

“The time for notice of injury or death in cases of compensable post-traumatic stress disorder under this subsection is the same as in §440.151(6) and is measured from one of the qualifying events listed in subparagraph (a)2; or the manifestation of the disorder, whichever is later.” Section 440.151 is the portion of the workers’ compensation statute that refers to occupational diseases and which extends the time for notice of injury to 90 days in those types of cases.