10 minute read
[…] Employees are generally required to report an injury to their employer within 30 days of the event.6 Per §112.1815(5)(d), “The time for notice of injury or death in cases of compensable post-traumatic stress disorder under this subsection is the same as in §440.151(6) and is measured from one of the qualifying events listed in subparagraph (a)2; or the manifestation of the disorder, whichever is later.” Section 440.151 is the portion of the workers’ compensation statute that refers to occupational diseases and which extends the time for notice of injury to 90 days in those types of cases.