CareSource is a proud sponsor of both the Institute for Relational Health and The Family Justice Journal
[…] 27 42 U.S.C. § 675(4)(B).
28 Unfortunately, the law still requires the child to be in the state’s legal custody, an unnecessary barrier that has kept use of this funding limited. U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, Office of Human Services Policy, How some states use title IV-E foster care funding for family-based facilities that treat substance use disorders 2 (2021).
29 Children’s Bureau, Separate Licensing or Approval Standards for Relative or Kinship Foster Family Homes, 88 Fed. Reg. 66700 (2023), codified at 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 (“Agencies may establish one set of foster family home licensing or approval standards for all relative or kinship foster family homes that are different from the set of standards used to license or approve all non-relative foster family homes.”).
30 Burns, Mohamed, & O’Malley Watts, supra.