What lessons are learned as a child advocate? Page 3
[…] 6 The court’s order accompanying the opinion clarified that upon the sale of the home, after the mortgage obligation, closing costs, Crawford credits, and other costs were paid, the parties would equally divide the remaining proceeds from the sale of the home.
7 The accounts described by the court included $8.90 in a joint checking account; $413 in a savings account in Husband’s name; $50 in another savings account in Husband’s name; $2,051 in a checking account in Wife’s name; and $10 in a Robinhood stock account in Husband’s name.
8 See FL § 8-205(b)(1).
9 See FL § 8-205(b)(2)–(3).
10 See FL § 8-205(b)(4)–(5).
11 See FL § 8-205(b)(6)–(7).
12 See FL § 8-205(b)(8).
13 FL section 8-205(b)(10) requires consideration of “any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home[.]” The court did not expressly consider this factor; however, “a trial judge’s failure to state each and every consideration or factor” does not constitute an abuse of discretion if the record demonstrates that “appropriate factors were taken into account in the exercise of discretion.”