What lessons are learned as a child advocate? Page 3
[…] Ross in contempt for failure to pay $38,000 in child support and alimony.
A trial court’s decision to postpone or consolidate multiple actions, and, particularly, a petition for contempt with another hearing, is governed by Maryland Rule 2-508 and Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.) Section 1-202 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”). Maryland Rule 2-508(a) provides: “On motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may continue or postpone a trial or other proceeding as justice may require.” (Emphasis added). CJP § 1-202 provides in part: “A petition filed prior to actual adjudication of contempt may be consolidated in the discretion of the court and heard with a citation for contempt, if the petition is at issue and ready for disposition in accordance with the practice in the court in which the matter is pending.” (Emphasis added). As such, both Maryland Rule 2-508 and CJP § 1-202 indicate that the court may postpone and consolidate actions when it sees fit but is by no means required to do so. The decision to postpone an action is an entirely discretionary action. Das v. Das, 133 Md.