Maryland’s new custody statue more ‘child-centric’
[…] Children—and several exhibits were unauthenticated. Furthermore, Father argues, the circuit court already found there were not reasonable grounds to believe Father abused the Children, and Mother was trying to re-litigate abuse allegations already addressed in hearings prior to the April 7 Order. Finally, Father points out the court did allow Mother to enter some evidence of Father’s alleged abuse during the Review Hearings, considered the evidence of alleged abuse, expressly acknowledged its obligation to consider abuse allegations under FL § 9-101.1, and expressed it understood Mother’s beliefs regarding the alleged abuse of the Children.16
FL § 9-101.1(b) states:
In a custody or visitation proceeding, the court shall consider, when deciding custody or visitation issues, evidence of abuse by a party against:
(1) the other parent of the party’s child;
(2) the party’s spouse; or
(3) any child residing within the party’s household, including a child other than the child who is the subject of the custody or visitation proceeding.
“If the court finds that a party has committed abuse . . . the court shall make arrangements for custody or visitation that best protect: (1) the child who is the subject of the proceeding; and (2) the victim of abuse.” FL § 9-101.1(c). However, as Father points out, Maryland Rule 5-101(a) states the Maryland Rules of Evidence “apply to all actions and proceedings in the courts of this State.”