Maryland’s new custody statue more ‘child-centric’
[…] However, Edward’s bank records show a $240,000 deposit and he acknowledged receiving the money from a life insurance policy in Ms. Larson’s name.
5. The evidence at trial showed that Edward received one deposit for $240,000 and another deposit for roughly $137,000. The latter deposit was in the amount of $137,000, rather than $150,000, because Ms. Larson took out a $12,421.32 loan on the policy in November 2017.
6. The claims for dishonored checks were based on Maryland Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Commercial Law Article (“CL”) § 15-802, which imposes liability under certain circumstances “[w]hen a check or other instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment.”