Maryland’s new custody statue more ‘child-centric’
[…] Father also emphasizes that he provided financial support in the form of monthly checks following the parties’ separation and argues that it would be inequitable to make him provide retroactive child support on top of these payments.
B. Legal Framework
The decision whether to grant retroactive child support “falls within a circuit court’s discretion” and is not mandatory. Sims v. Sims, Md. App. , , No. 1787, Sept. Term 2024, slip op. at 44 (filed June 30, 2025). Nevertheless, FL § 12-101(a) (1) directs that “[u]nless the court finds from the evidence that the amount” of a child support award “will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests child support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.” (Emphasis added). By its plain terms, FL § 12101(a)(1) “only applies to initial pleadings seeking pendente lite child support.” Tanis v. Crocker, 110 Md. App. 559, 570 (1996) (emphasis removed). Yet with respect to such