Maryland’s new custody statue more ‘child-centric’
[…] FL §12-204(a)(1). Those calculations are subject to adjustment for other items addressed by the statute, such as child care expenses, health insurance, and extraordinary medical expenses. E.g., FL §12-204(g), (h).
There is a rebuttable presumption that application of the Guidelines in a particular case, whether in establishing or modifying a child support award, yields the correct amount of child support for that case. FL §12-202(a)(1), (2). The presumption that an award generated by application of the Guidelines is correct “may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the Guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.” FL§12- 202(a)(2)(ii). The statute lists various factors that the court “may consider” in assessing that evidence, including such matters as other court orders, other debts, the presence of other children that a parent is obligated to support, and the right to occupy the family home.