MFLU October 2024
[…] Mother notes that the sole basis for the court’s finding was her “swaddling methods.” Mother disputes the Department’s evidence and argues that her “swaddling” did not constitute abuse.

We hold that the juvenile court did not err or abuse its

discretion in finding that Mother had abused and neglected Su.N. and Sa.N. “Abuse” is defined, in pertinent part, as “the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed by . . . a parent[.]” FL § 5-701(b). Neglect is defined, in pertinent part, as the “failure to give proper care and attention to a child by any parent . . . under circumstances that indicate: (1) that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or placed at a substantial risk of harm; or (2) mental injury to the child or a substantial risk of mental injury.” FL § 5-701(s).