MFLU October 2024
[…] Mr. Richards observes, and this Court similarly recognizes, that although the final protective order did not specify that Mr. Richard mentally abused his sons by a preponderance of the evidence, the trial court stated the following at the conclusion of the protective order hearing:

I believe that the swearing, and the name calling and the constant yelling in that home combined with the physical, for lack of a better term, punishment, constitutes statutory abuse, mental abuse of a child and that’s with respect to both children.

Section 5-701 of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code defines mental abuse of a child as “mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed” by a parent. FL § 5- 701(b)(1)(i)(1). Mr. Richards contends that there is insufficient evidence to support a finding of mental injury. We disagree.