MFLU October 2024
[…] That is precisely what the court did here.

To be sure, in considering the factors set forth in FL § 5-323, the court did, at times, discuss the children’s best interests. Nevertheless, there is nothing to suggest that the court “conflated” its analysis, and we note that the court appropriately stated that its analysis gave “primary consideration to the health and safety” of the children. Given the nature of some of the factors, it was only natural that the court would allude to the children’s best interests in discussing those factors. E.g. FL § 5-323(d)(2) (requiring the court to consider “the results of the parent’s effort to adjust the parent’s circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child’s best interests for the child to be returned to the parent’s home”); § 5-323(d)(4)(i) (requiring the court to consider “the child’s emotional ties with and feelings toward the child’s parents, the child’s siblings, and others who may affect the child’s best interests significantly”); § 5-323(d)(4)(iv) (requiring the court to consider “the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child’s well-being”).

The Maryland Supreme Court has recognized that “[t]he same factors that a court uses to determine whether termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interest under the TPR statute equally serve to determine whether exceptional circumstances exist.”