MFLU October 2024
[…] “When it is determined that a parent cannot adequately care for a child, and efforts to reunify the parent and child have failed, the State may intercede and petition for guardianship of the child pursuant to its parens patriae authority.” C.E., 464 Md. at 48. “The grant of guardianship terminates the existing parental relationship and transfers to the State the parental rights that emanate from a parental relationship.” Id. (citing Rashawn H., 402 Md. at 496).

As noted, before terminating parental rights, the juvenile court must consider the factors set forth in FL § 5-323(d), while giving “primary consideration to the health and safety of the child[.]” If, after considering those factors, the court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the

child,” the court may terminate the parental relationship and grant guardianship of the child to the Department. FL § 5-323(b).

A.

Mother first argues that the juvenile court failed to follow the dictates of FL § 5-323 in terminating her parental rights.