MFLU October 2024
[…] The record makes plain that the juvenile court carefully and expressly considered all relevant statutory factors before making its determination regarding parental fitness.

4 Mother’s argument that the court improperly focused on fitness to have custody rather than fitness to maintain a parental relationship is misplaced. The findings by the court that Mother references as indicative of this improper focus were part of the court’s analysis of the final two FL

§ 5-323(d) factors—“the child’s feelings about severance of the parent-child relationship” and “the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child’s well-being.” The court found that Mother and Father were “unable or unwilling to make the changes necessary to be safe and appropriate parents,” that “the children would be harmed if they were to be removed” from Mr. and Ms.