MFLU May 2024
[…] FOOTNOTES

reunification over the course of five years, the Court finds there is clear and convincing evidence of exceptional circumstances that show it is not in the best interest of Respondent to maintain her parent-child relationship with Mom.

In sum, the court did not err or abuse its discretion.

JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY AFFIRMED; COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

1 The grant of this petition terminates the parental rights of the parents. See Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-320(a)(2) (“(a) A juvenile court may grant guardianship of a child only if: (2) in accordance with § 5-323 of this subtitle, the juvenile court finds termination of parental rights to be in the child’s best interests without consent otherwise required under this section or over the child’s objection.”). For the purposes of this opinion, we shall use guardianship and termination of parental rights interchangeably.

2 On May 16, 2023, Father withdrew his objection to the Department’s petition and entered a conditional consent to the petition.