MFLU May 2024
[…] (ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and

(iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any;

(2) the results of the parent's effort to adjust the parent's circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child's

(iii) the child's feelings about severance of the parentchild relationship; and

(iv) the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child's well- being.

FL § 5–323(d)(1)-(4).

36 The juvenile court made this finding in accordance with FL § 5-324(b)(1)(iv), which provides, “[i]n a separate order accompanying an order granting guardianship of a child, a juvenile court . . . shall state a specific factual finding on whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the child’s permanency plan.”

37 Following the oral ruling, the juvenile court entered two short written orders terminating the parental rights (“TPR Orders”) on May 9, 2023 and May 15, 2023, respectively.