MFLU March 2024
[…] proposed order, and that, if the parties did not agree, the court would hold an evidentiary hearing on the issue.

The proposed order was emailed to Husband’s attorney for review on November 16, 2022. On the same date, the court entered the original judgment of divorce, which included an award of survivor benefits. Husband noted a timely appeal from that judgment. Under these circumstances, Husband’s claim that the court failed to determine the value of the survivor annuity and apportion the costs of same was sufficiently preserved.

7 FL § 11-106(b) provides that, in determining the amount and duration of an award of alimony, the court “shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award,” including:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;

(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;