MFLU March 2024
[…] JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR WASHINGTON COUNTY AFFIRMED; COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.

FOOTNOTES

1 Mother has an older child, Z., who resides with her. That child is not a subject of this appeal.

2 Mother resided in Charles County and Father resided in Washington County.

3 Section 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) of the Maryland Code provides that a party may appeal from an interlocutory order “[d] epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]”

4 MDEC is an acronym for Maryland Electronic Courts, a judiciary-wide integrated case management system.