MFLU July 2024
[…] Z.27 He concludes that such a showing “was important to [his] case for shielding and for that reason its preclusion was prejudicial.”

We perceive no probable prejudice to Mr. Z. from the exclusion of the settlement negotiation evidence, even if, as Mr. Z. contends, that evidence could reasonably have supported the inference that Mr. M. was no longer afraid of Mr. Z. To be sure, “fear of imminent serious bodily harm” is one kind of “abuse” under Section 4-501(b)(1). But, as discussed supra, “abuse,” or the potential risk of it in the future, is not what the court must weigh in performing Section 4-512(d) (4)(ii)’s balancing test. Instead, the court must look at “the potential risk of future harm and danger to the petitioner

and the community.” Fam. Law § 4-512(d)(4)(ii). Here, in performing this balancing test, the circuit court found that there was an “ongoing contentious relationship” between the parties and “[a]llegations of continuing threats.” Those findings were based on evidence that Mr.