MFLU July 2024
[…] 21 At the shielding hearing, Mr. Z. did not challenge Ms. M.’s testimony that he made the threat. In his appellate brief, he makes this unprompted admission: “It’s not nice to have said, in times gone by, ‘I will end your world, you f ing c t. You’re a b h.’ [] But that was a long past communication from a ‘few years’ ago over which the Appellee would simply hang up the phone on the Appellant.”

22 This is not to say that verbal threats could never amount to “abuse.” Indeed, Section 4-501(b)(1)(ii) defines “abuse” to include “an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm[.]” See also Frazelle-Foster v. Foster, 250 Md. App. 52, 82 (2021) (“[I]t is clear that the Maryland General Assembly and the courts understand domestic abuse to

encompass verbal and psychological abuse in addition to physical violence.”).

23 First, Mr.