MFLU July 2024
[…] Had the General Assembly intended for courts to consider more narrowly the potential risk of future “abuse” under the Section 4-512(d)(4)(ii) balancing test, it

could have expressly used the word “abuse” in this subsection, as it did elsewhere in Subtitle 5.

There are at least two places in Subtitle 5 where, in legislating remedies for future abuse (i.e., abuse that might occur after the initial protective order), the General Assembly used the words “abuse” or “abusing.” First, in Section 4-506(c)(1)(ii), the General Assembly provided that a court may issue a final protective order “to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.” To do so, the court may order a respondent to “refrain from abusing or threatening to abuse any person eligible for relief[.]” Fam. Law § 4-506(d)(1). Second, in Section 4-507(a)(3) (i)(1), the General Assembly provided that a protective order could be extended on finding, during the term of the protective order, “a subsequent act of abuse against a person eligible for relief.”