Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] Id. at 303. Finally, under Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code, a court must consider whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party and, if so, determine whether such abuse or neglect would recur if that party were granted visitation or custody rights. Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law § 9-101(a). If such reasonable grounds exist, the court must deny custody or visitation rights unless it “specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party.” Id. § 9-101(b).
1. Capacity to Communicate