Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] She also avers that the existence of past and current allegations of abuse heightened the need for a BIA and that a BIA was necessary so that the children would feel free to discuss their thoughts openly. Conversely, Boehm states that it was within the court’s discretion to deny a BIA request, particularly given that: (1) the judge did not find evidence of actual abuse by Boehm; (2) there was insufficient time between the motion for a BIA and the date of the hearing for a BIA to take up the case; and (3) a BIA would be an additional litigation expense neither party could easily afford.
Section 1-202(a) of the Family Law Article, Maryland Code (1984, Repl. Vol. 2019), allows the trial court to appoint a BIA in child access and custody cases, stating that “the court may . . . appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child.” (Emphasis added.) Under Maryland Rule 9-205.1, the court “should consider the nature of the potential evidence to be presented, other available methods of obtaining information, . . . and available resources for payment” when considering a request for a BIA. Md. Rule 9-205.1(b).