Maryland Family Law Update, Periodical Postage Paid USPS permit (014- 143) is mailed out monthly at Baltimore MD.
[…] We fail to see how an additional two days would have benefited either party. In fact, neither party has presented any evidence or argument to indicate how he or she was prejudiced by the limited review time, nor does either party explain how the result of the proceeding would have been different had more time been provided. As such, the court did not abuse its discretion.
Father argues that, even if the court was not inclined to postpone the adjudication hearing, the court had the discretion to postpone the disposition hearing. Father cites to CJP § 3-819, which states that a “disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day.”
CJP § 3-819(a)(2).
We remain unpersuaded. First, Father’s argument is unpreserved, as he did not ask the court to delay the disposition hearing. Md. Rule 8-131(a). Even so, we cannot say that the court erred in failing to find “good cause” to delay the disposition hearing.