MFLU February 2025a
[…] The Child and the Department argue next that the TPR court erred when it granted Mother overnight visits because (1) the TPR court did not have jurisdiction to enter a visitation order without ruling first on the TPR petition; (2) the court improperly ruled on visitation matters that were the subject of the pending CINA appeal; and (3) addressing visitation on Mother’s oral motion after the hearing commenced prejudiced the Child and the Department. We disagree with the first two contentions and don’t reach the merits of the third.

First, the Child and the Department argue that FL § 5-324 limits the juvenile court’s jurisdiction in TPR proceedings so that the court may only set visitation if it grants the TPR petition. See FL § 5-324(b)(ii)(5) (“In a separate order accompanying an order granting guardianship of a child, a juvenile court . . . may allow visitation for the child with a specific individual.”).