MFLU February 2025a
[…] App. 142, 150 (2011)):

Under the CINA and Child Welfare Services provisions, there are three ways in which TPR proceedings may be initiated. First, as in this case, the department is required to file a TPR petition after the juvenile court finds that a permanency plan of adoption by a non-relative is in the child’s best interests. See CJP § 3-823(g). Second, FL § 5-525.1(b) requires the department to file a TPR petition when “the child has been in an out-of-home placement for 15 out of the most recent 22 months.” Third, if the department “determines that adoption . . . is in the best interest of the child,” it is required to “refer the case to the agency attorney,” and the attorney must file a TPR petition. FL § 5–525.1(a). Id.