MFLU February 2025a
[…] The juvenile court ultimately ordered a change in the permanency plan to reunification and granted Mother unsupervised visitation, the opposite of what the

Child and the Department requested and believed to be in I’s best interest. The Child and the Department are, therefore, aggrieved parties under the circumstances of this case.

Second, the December 13, 2023 order is appealable under the second portion of CJP § 12-303(3)(x), which allows interlocutory appeals of orders that “chang[e] the terms of” a previous order that “[d]epriv[ed] a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child.” CJP § 12-303(3)(x). “In determining whether an interlocutory order is appealable, in the context of custody cases, the focus should be on whether the order and the extent to which that order changes the antecedent custody order.”