MFLU February 2025a
[…] So did the Legislature intend to provide appellate relief under CJP § 12-303(3)(x) only to parents who were deprived of the care and custody of their child, or also to allow appeals from parties aggrieved by orders changing existing custody orders? We hold that the latter interpretation follows the plain language of CJP § 12-303 and fulfills the purposes of the CINA statute.

“As in any question of statutory interpretation, the goal is to discern and implement the intent of the Legislature.” In re O.P., 470 Md. 225, 255 (2020). And as always, we start with the text of the statute.3 Id. Section 12-303(3)(x) states that “[a] party may appeal from . . . [a]n order . . . [d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order ” CJP § 12-303(3)(x).

The use of “[a] party” indicates that the right to appeal under CJP § 12-303(3)(x) is not limited to a parent but could mean any party to the case. See Evans v. State, 396 Md. 256, 341 (2006) (“Most courts have construed ‘a’ or ‘an’ as meaning ‘any’ and as not restricted to just one.”). Both the Child and the Department indisputably are parties to the CINA case. Interpreting CJP § 12-303(3)(x) requires a review of some common rules of grammar. To start, the second “or” in § 12-303(3)(x) is a conjunction that connects the first clause—“[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child”—with the second—“changing the terms of such an order.” CJP § 12303(3)(x). The conjunctive “or” is “used as a function word to indicate an alternative.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary at 872 (11th ed. 2011).