MFLU February 2025a
[…] Robert’s identifies the child in the first six photos as “A.” and the child in the next two photos as “A.F.” We assume that “A.” is Ab. F., as she is also younger than A.F., and the child shown in the first six photos appears younger.

10 Although the court referred to the condition of Father’s probation as a “no contact” order, the language of the provision prohibits “unsupervised contact,” unlessapproved by a therapist and by the Department and ordered by the court. The court noted that it had no authority to modify the order for probation issued in Father’s criminal case.

11 FL § 5-323(b) provides:

If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child’s best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child’s objection.