MFLU February 2025a
[…] “Although the general rule is that ‘each party is responsible for its own legal fees,’ a court may order one party to pay the other party’s attorney’s fees pursuant to statute or by an express agreement.” Meyr v. Meyr, 195 Md. App. 524, 552 (2010) (quoting

Henriquez v. Henriquez, 413 Md. 287, 294 (2010)). FL § 12103(a) provides that a circuit court “may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances” in a case involving the modification of custody, support, or visitation of a child.