MFLU February 2025a
[…] See CJP § 12-303(3)(x). As explained above, see Subsection II.A.1, though, § 12-303(3)(x) allows the Child and the Department to appeal the CINA court’s ruling because the appealed order changed the earlier custody order even though it didn’t deprive Mother of the care and custody of I further. That same analysis applies here.

Again, CJP § 12-303(3)(x) allows a party to appeal an

order that “chang[es] the terms of” a previous order that “depriv[ed] a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child.” CJP § 12-303(3)(x). In light of the plain language and purpose of § 12-303(3)(x), the order facing appeal need not have had a further detrimental effect on the parent’s custody or visitation rights to be appealable.

Here, the Child and the Department are parties to the TPR case.