MFLU February 2025a
[…] 8 The Supreme Court of Maryland explained that “there are three ways in which TPR proceedings may be initiated.” In re Adoption of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 78 (2013).

Specifically, first, . . . the department is required to file a TPR petition after the juvenile court finds that a permanency plan of adoption by a non-relative is in the child’s best interests. See CJP § 3- 823(g). Second, [Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article (“FL”)] § 5-525.1(b) requires the department to file a TPR petition when “the child has been in an out-of-home placement for 15 out of the most recent 22 months.” Third, if the department “determines that adoption . . . is in the best interest of the child,” it is required to “refer the case to the agency attorney,” and the attorney must file a TPR petition. FL § 5-525.1(a).

Id.