MFLU February 2025a
[…] When separating two alternatives—as in CJP § 12-303(3)(x)—the use of “or” signifies that one, the other, or both items is an option. See Bryan A. Garner, Garner’s Modern American Usage: The Authority on Grammar, Usage, and Style, 45 (3d ed. 2009) (“If you are offered coffee or tea, you may pick either (or, in this case, neither), or you may for whatever reason order both. This is the ordinary sense of the word, understood by everyone and universally accommodated by the simple or.”). In addition, the word “such” in the second clause— “changing the terms of such an order,” CJP § 12-303(3)(x) (emphasis added)—is a demonstrative adjective that refers back to the type of order described in the first clause— one that “[d]epriv[es] a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child.” Id.; see also Bryan A.