MFLU February 2025a
[…] We disagree with the first two contentions and don’t reach the merits of the third.

First, the Child and the Department argue that FL § 5-324 limits the juvenile court’s jurisdiction in TPR proceedings so that the court may only set visitation if it grants the TPR petition. See FL § 5-324(b)(ii)(5) (“In a separate order accompanying an order granting guardianship of a child, a juvenile court . . . may allow visitation for the child with a specific individual.”). But CJP § 3-803 grants a juvenile court exclusive jurisdiction over all “[p]roceedings arising from a petition alleging that a child is a CINA,” CJP § 3-803(a)(2), and concurrent jurisdiction over the “[c]ustody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i). The permissive provision in FL § 5-324(b)(ii)(5) doesn’t negate the juvenile court’s fundamental jurisdiction over visitation matters under CJP § 3-803.