MFLU February 2024
[…] As for consideration of the parties’ financial circumstances, the point was not raised below and is not preserved. In any event, the argument assumes incorrectly that the court terminated child support prematurely. And the legal authorities Mother cites examine the court’s considerations in establishing child support, which did not occur here. See Frankel, 165 Md. App. at 587 (“Factors which should be considered when setting child support include the financial circumstances of the parties[.]”) (citations omitted and emphasis added); FL § 12-204(d) (“the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.”) (emphasis added).

ISSUE 7: “CALCULATION OF CHILD SUPPORT”

Mother claims the “credit” given to Father exceeds Ms. Parks’s calculated amount.

She explains: