MFLU February 2024
[…] Spink, 619 A.2d 277, 279 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992) (quoting DeMasi v. DeMasi, 597 A.2d 101, 104 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1991)). In Pennsylvania, “alimony pendente lite terminates at the time of divorce.” Id. C. Leister further contends that the agreement attached to the January 10, 2023

Pennsylvania order controls the amount of alimony he owes. The agreement is dated January 9, 2023 and states: “I, [J. Leister], agree to a monthly CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATION of $1728.08 with a monthly ARREARS OBLIGATION OF 50 EFFECTIVE 12-5-22.”

Family Law section 11-101(c) provides: “If a final disposition as to alimony has been made in an agreement between the parties, the court is bound by that agreement as the agreement relates to alimony.” Because the parties’ divorce action, including J. Leister’s request for indefinite alimony, was pending in Maryland, it is clear that the parties’ January 9, 2023 agreement was not a “final disposition” as to alimony.