MFLU February 2024
[…] Amusa missed only a few days of work due to court appearances and found his explanations regarding his continued unemployment “unconvincing.”

15 Section 12-201(m) applies only to cases filed on or after July 1, 2022. 2021 Md. Laws ch. 305 (H.B. 1339). Although Ms. Amusa filed her Supplemental CounterComplaint for Absolute Divorce alleging involuntary impoverishment on July 24, 2022, Mr. Amusa filed the initial complaint in this case on October 17, 2019. Thus, although §12-201(m) was not the applicable standard here, there was no reversible error in the court’s application of §12-201(m) because it incorporates the Goldberger factors.

16 FL § 12-202(a)(2) provides that the presumption of correctness with regard to a child support obligation calculated under the guidelines “may be rebutted by evidence that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.” § 12- 202(a)(ii) (emphasis). Thus, the court must consider the claim only if it is raised by a party.

17 It is unclear from the evidence whether Mr. Amusa lost his clearance. We do note, however, that he testified that he had been looking for jobs on ClearanceJobs.com and the DOD.