MFLU February 2024
[…] She stated that the land was a gift from her father-in-law, and Mr. Amusa built a house on it. She testified that there was a deed to the land, but she did not have access to it.

10 On cross-examination, Ms. Amusa’s counsel questioned whether the $1,500 child support payment negotiated in September 2020 considered his disability benefit, because Mr. Amusa had not disclosed it.

11 The judgment was recorded on July 27, 2023.

12 In February 2023, Ms. Amusa paid $125 per month in child care expenses and $173 per month in health care insurance for the children.

13 The legislature amended FL § 12-201 during the 2020 session to codify this definition. 2020 Md. Laws Ch. 384 (S.B. 847). The current statute, effective July 1, 2022, states that voluntary impoverishment means “a parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent’s control, to render the parent without adequate resources.” FL § 12-201(q) (2023 Supp.).

14 The court also noted that the record showed that Mr. Amusa missed only a few days of work due to court appearances and found his explanations regarding his continued unemployment “unconvincing.”