MFLU February 2024
[…] Md. Code, Fam. Law § 11-104 states “In a proceeding for a limited or absolute divorce, the court may award to the plaintiff alimony as part of a decree granting a divorce or alimony pendente lite, if (2) the court lacks or is unable to exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” Pennsylvania maintains personal jurisdiction over defendant, and retains jurisdiction for child support, and alimony.

4. Did the [trial] court err in awarding appellee money from a closed TSP account[?] 5 CFR § 1653.2(b) states, “The following retirement benefits court orders are not qualifying and thus are not enforceable against the TSP: (1) An order relating to a TSP account that has been closed;” (exhibits c and d)[.]