MFLU-04April_2025_Final without bleed
[…] Mother spoke about the possibility of purchasing coverage from Wellpoint, but gave the cost of coverage for both her and the child. On remand, in determining child support, the court shall consider the medical and dental insurance coverages available for A.B. The court may also consider the cost of transportation between the parties’ homes. FL § 12-204(i)(2).

Mother also contends that the circuit court erred by denying her request for child support retroactive to January 30, 2023, the day she filed her counterclaim for custody. In support, she cites FL § 12-101(a)(1), which provides that “[u]nless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading that requests child support pendente lite, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.” Subsection (a)(3) provides that “[f]or any other pleading that requests child support, the court may award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.” FL § 12-101(a)(3) (emphasis added).