MFLU-04April_2025_Final without bleed
[…] The court did not act “without reference to any guiding rules or principles.” See In re Adoption/Guardianship No. 3598, 347 Md. at 312. Consequently, it did not abuse its discretion.

III. Child Support

Father next contends that the court abused its discretion in ordering that he pay fifty percent of R.’s private school tuition and expenses. According to him, the court failed to consider the factors required to prove a specific need for private school. Under the circumstances here, however, it did not need to do so.

A. Legal Framework

Under Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law (“FL”) § 12-204(i)(1), “by agreement of the parties or by order of court,” the tuition and costs for attending a private elementary or secondary school, to meet the particular educational needs of the child, “may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted action incomes[.]”