MFLU-04April_2025_Final without bleed
[…] 3 Rephrased from:

I. Whether the juvenile court erred in its in-camera interview with [M.M.].

II. Whether the evidence adduced at trial supports the juvenile court’s finding that the best interests of [M.M.] are served by awarding Mother sole legal and primary physical custody.

III. Whether the juvenile court erred by focusing almost exclusively on a single factor (i.e. the expressed preference of the child) rather than taking

all factors into consideration, contrary to the dictates of well-established case law.

4 CJP section 3-819(e) provides:

If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.