MFLU-04April_2025_Final without bleed
[…] Id. The Supreme Court was asked to consider what “gifts” a circuit court may include as part of a parent’s actual income, for child support purposes. The Court explained that the “types of ‘gifts’ that may be includable as part of a parent’s income in a particular case is within the court’s discretion, and should only be reversed if it acted arbitrarily in exercising its discretion or if the judgment on the matter was clearly wrong.” Id. at 462 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). That discretion is codified at Md. Code Ann., Fam, Law §12-201(b)(4): “Based on the circumstances of the case, the court may consider the following items as actual income: (i) severance pay; (ii) capital gains; (iii) gifts; or (iv) prizes.” (emphasis added).

The Court noted that the General Assembly “purposely did not define with pin-point precision what it intended the term ‘gifts’ to encompass.”