NEWS, COMMENTARY, AND ARTS BY PSYCHIATRIC SURVIVORS, MENTAL HEALTH PEERS, AND OUR FAMILIES
[…] 6 The Arts10
calls this state home.” Certain provisions bear particular relevance to police conduct during mental health emergencies. One of them prohibits officers from using “deadly force against a person based on the danger that person poses to himself or herself.” In 2018, Vermont State Police killed Benjamin Gregware, a reportedly suicidal man who was holding a gun to his own head at the time of the shooting. 20 V.S.A. § 2368(b)(5) compels restraint in dealings with civilians in observably extreme mental states, among others: “When a law enforcement officer knows that a subject’s conduct is the result of a medical condition, mental impairment, developmental disability, physical limitation, language barrier, drug or alcohol impairment, or other factor beyond the subject’s control, the officer shall take that information into account in determining (Continued on page 5)
18
Trieste Still Stands