FLCAJ — July 2024
[…] The trial court denied the motion to dismiss.

The Florida appellate court disagreed with the decision, ordering the trial court to dismiss the case against Paese. The court found that Paese was entitled to immunity from prosecution when she used non-deadly

force to prevent or terminate the tortious interference with her personal property after the four men used a master key fob to overrider Paese’s exclusive access and intrude on her private home taking pictures of its interior. The court explained that Section 776.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2020), Florida’s Stand Your Ground law, provides the following:

A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on, or other tortious or criminal interference with, either real property other than a dwelling or personal property, lawfully in his or her possession.

The court continued, noting that had Paese used deadly force, that would not have been justified since the four men were not committing a felony.