35th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] He also told jurors about the ways that a determination of gang membership could be made, opining that Martin was a member of the Cossack Motorcycle Club based on his nonjudicial admission to

24

The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed. Martin v. State, 635 S.W.3d 672 (Tex. Crim. App. Dec. 15, 2021) (6:3:0). Writing for the Court, Judge McClure explained the Court’s decision to adopt the holding of Ex parte Flores. The UCW statute expressly incorporates the definition of a “criminal street gang” found in Texas Penal Code § 71.01. Section 71.01(d) defines a criminal street gang as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” Neither statute, however, defines “member.” In Ex


U.S. Supreme Court & Court of Criminal Appeals Update Sept. 2021–Mar. 2022

the police report were not sufficient to support a conviction for tampering with a government record. Kevin Ratliff was the Llano chief of police.