35th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] 2. Contextual Evidence/ ”Same Transactional”/ “Res Gestae” Evidence: Same transaction evidence, also known as contextual evidence or “res gestae” provides the context in which a criminal act occurred. Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 115 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The Wesbrook Court explained: “[t]his evidence is considered ‘res gestae,’ under the reasoning that events do not occur in a vacuum, and the jury has a right to hear what occurred immediately prior to and subsequent to the commission of that act so that it may realistically evaluate the evidence.”Id.

4. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Article 38.371: Household/Dating Relationship Offenses Each party may introduce evidence to determine if the defendant committed the charge defense, "including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim period." Provided the extraneous act evidence in question is otherwise admissible per the rules of evidence generally, Art. 38.371 makes relevant the facts and circumstances regarding the "nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim."

In McDonald v.