35th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Senate Bill 97 would amend Section 21.16(b)(1) to read: “(b) A person commits an offense if: (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person and with the intent to harm that person, the person discloses visual material depicting another person with the

28


person's intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct; . . . .” S.B. 97, 86th Leg. (Tex. 2018) (emphasis added). House Bill 98 would amend Section 21.16(b)(1) to read: “(b) A person commits an offense if: (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person and with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass that person, the person discloses visual material depicting another person with the person's intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct; . . . .” H.B. 98, 86th Leg. (Tex. 2018) (emphasis added).18  Knowledge that the depicted person had a reasonable expectation of privacy. Senate Bill 97 and House Bill 98 would each amend Section 21.16(b)(2) to read: “(b) A person commits an offense if: … (2) the person knows or has reason to believe that the visual material was obtained by the person or created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the visual material

18

Both Senate Bill 97 and House Bill 98 would retain, among other elements of the offense, that “the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the depicted person.”