35th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] It’s a trade-off. If getting off the registry sooner is more important than not being a convinced felon, your client might prefer this route. 12 Imagine a scenario in which the actor was 17, the minor was 15, and both consented to the conduct under §§b, or that the actor and the minor were married. The defense in §§(e) does not appear to apply too either scenario, but it would under §§(c), arguably the more serious conduct. 10

10


Mistake of Fact, §8.02. The mistake of fact defense is found at §8.02 of the Texas Penal Code. It provides: It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the crime. This defense would allow a jury to acquit a defendant if the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom he or she was communicating or soliciting was, in fact, not a minor.