35th Annual Rusty Duncan Advanced Criminal Law Seminar
[…] Jace Martin Laws was charged with two counts of assaulting a peace officer. When defense counsel received the proposed jury charge, he learned that the judge intended to require an alternate juror to retire with the jury while it deliberated. Defense counsel objected to the alternate juror’s presence during deliberations, and the trial judge overruled the objection. Laws was subsequently convicted. On appeal, Laws argued that the trial court erred under Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states: “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” The court of appeals held that Laws’ objection was too general to preserve error. 13


U.S. Supreme Court & Court of Criminal Appeals Update Sept. 2021–Mar. 2022

The Court of Criminal Appeals reversed. Laws v. State, --- S.W.3d ---, 2022 WL 302536 (Feb. 2, 2022) (9:0:0).