Voice for the Defense | Vol 53 No. 11 - November 2025
[…] Texas statutes provide broader protection when it comes to searches by private citizens. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 38.23(a) provides: “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”03 When a computer or other electronic device is illegally searched by some “other person,” it can constitute a violation of Texas Penal Code Section 33.02 (“[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer . . . without the effective consent of the owner.”).04 Under the right circumstances, when Article 38.23(a) and Section 33.02 come together, it could provide a pathway to suppression of evidence uncovered by a private person.