South Carolina Lawyers Weekly August 29, 2022
[…] Defendant’s response was one of ex citement, claiming “that’s the best Christmas present ever” and yelling to a friend that he had good news to tell him. Defendant and Aldrich then spoke about how the prosecution had nothing on him and that they were “f***ed all the way around.”

/ Directory

First, the court must find the par ty creating the trust took present actions—in writing—documenting both the creation of a trust and the placing of specified property in it. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(1)(ii) provides there must be a “written declaration signed by the owner of property that the owner holds iden tifiable property as trustee.” While the actions to create a trust “must be proved by some writing signed by the party creating the trust,” S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(2), the court can look to more than one writing in determining whether a trust has been created.