South Carolina Lawyers Weekly August 29, 2022
[…] Second, the court must find the documents creating the trust in dicate the owner had the present intent for the writings to create a trust for the particular benefi ciary. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-402(a) (2022) (providing among four other requirements that “A trust is cre ated only if: . . . (2) the settlor in dicates an intention to create the trust”).In2017, this court did not con sider the applicability of § 627-602(a)—effective January 1, 2006—which provides, “Unless the terms of a trust expressly pro vide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to a trust created under an instrument executed before the ef fective date of this article.”

Protestant Episcopal Church v. Episcopal Church (Lawyers Week ly No. 010-029-22, 43 pp.)