N.C. Bar Center hosts Justice Fund, Liberty Garden dedication ceremony
[…] In this condemnation case, as in others, DOT’s initial deposit was an estimated sum for just compen sation. As the deposited sum is not relevant to the issue of title and interests taken by DOT, the trial court did not err by failing to con sider the sum as evidence of de fendant’s interest in the parking island.
In an effort to tack the alleged period of adverse possession of the parking island, defendant present ed the affidavit of a former owner. The affidavit was presented for the first time during the hearing held pursuant to G.S. § 136-108. Al though defendant claims that it was unaware DOT was going to contest the prescriptive easement, the pur pose of the § 108 hearing is to “hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages,” § 136-108, and the issue of whether defendant had a prescriptive easement to the parking island was raised in DOT’s pleadings.
Moreover, even if the trial court had abused its discretion in exclud ing the affidavit, defendant has failed to show any resulting preju dice.