NCLW adds to editorial staff with new hire
[…] David Johnson for plaintiff; Lucky Narain for defendant. 2022-NCCOA-633
Criminal Practice
Cruelty to Animals – Arson – Malice –Knowledge
Defendant was convicted of seconddegree arson for setting fire to the home of his sister’s boyfriend. Since the offense of second-degree arson in cludes the element of malice, the state was not required to prove defendant intentionally and maliciously killed the boyfriend’s puppy, who died in the fire.
We find no error in defendant’s con victions for second-degree arson and felonious cruelty to animals.
G.S. § 14-360(b) provides that “[i]f any person shall maliciously . . . kill, or cause or procure to be . . . killed, any animal, every such offender shall for
every such offense be guilty of a Class H felony.” One who merely acts mali ciously is guilty of felonious cruelty to animals under § 14-360(b) if that act causes any animal to be killed.