In a statement, the plaintiff’s attorney Joshua Erlich said, “we are excited to get back into court to vindicate Kesha’s rights.”
[…] Criminal Practice
invtitle.com Capable. Experienced.Committed.Invested. Residential Title Insurance • Approved-attorney advocates • Underwriting support from a bench of title attorneys with 250 combined years of experience • In-person & online CLE & CPE • Superior claims services • Innovative technology solutions Commercial Title Insurance • Single point of contact from search to recording • Coordination of searches • Multi-state & multi-site transactions • Escrow & disbursement services 1031 Exchanges | Trust Account Reconciliation Services









Section 36C-5-505(a)(3) provides in part, “(a) Subject to the other applicable law, whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spend thrift provision . . ., the following rules apply: . . . . (3) After the death of a settlor, and subject to the set tlor’s right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that was revoca ble at the settlor’s death is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors . . . to the extent that the settlor’s
Given this reversion, plaintiff’s claim for a resulting trust also fails.
Eastpointe Human Services v. North Carolina Department of