2025 Annual Security & Fire Safety Report | Rollins College
[…] Retaliation may include but is not limited to intimidation, threats, physical violence, coercion, and discrimination. Retaliation may be found even when an underlying report made in good faith was not substantiated.

Information Regarding Applicable Local, State, and Tribal Laws on Hazing

In addition to the College’s Hazing policy, members of the campus community should be aware of applicable jurisdictional laws pertaining to hazing.

State Laws

Florida Statute §1006.63:

“…any action or situation that recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health or safety of a student for purposes including, but not limited to, initiation or admission into or affiliation with any organization operating under the sanction of a postsecondary institution.”

Penalties under Florida law and institutional policy include:

• Third-degree felony (if hazing causes serious bodily injury or death

• First-degree misdemeanor (if hazing creates substantial risk of injury or death)