Beyond investing
[…] The acceptance of property may not bind the town or the library trustees to raise, appropriate, or expend any public funds for the operation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of such personal property. The town may choose to appropriate funds in future budgets to support a gift of personal property, but continued maintenance, for example, cannot be a binding condition.
Q. We have a generous donor who wants to remain anonymous. Are we allowed to accept funds from anonymous sources?
A. In general, it is not a good idea to accept funds from anonymous sourc-
es. As provided in RSA 31:33, “[i]n a year in which a town accepts gifts, legacies and devises for any trust created, the trustees and auditor shall print the names of the donors and the value of such gifts, legacies and devises at the time of donation in the annual town report.” This statute would apply to donations accepted by the town or library. Furthermore, the names of donors to the town would likely be subject to disclosure under a Right-toKnow request.