New Hampshire Town and City, November/December 2024
[…] In 2017, the DOJ created the statewide EES as a mechanism for gathering the names of police officers who had engaged in conduct that the State was constitutionally required to disclose to criminal defendants. In 2021, RSA 105 was amended to add RSA 105:13-d, addressing an officer’s placement on the EES and a process to appeal placement. RSA 105:13-d, I states that:

The Department of Justice may voluntarily maintain an Exculpatory Evidence Schedule. The Exculpatory Evidence Schedule shall consist of a list of all current or former law enforcement officers whose personnel information contain potentially exculpatory evidence. Subject to the provisions of this section, the Exculpatory Evidence Schedule may be maintained by the Department of Justice and shall be a public record subject to RSA 91-A.

Officers added to the EES prior to the effective date of RSA 105:13-d were given a mechanism to challenge their