MassLandlords Newsletter 2023-04
[…] Dacey appealed the ruling, and in December of 2022, the Supreme Judicial Court heard the case. Among other things, Dacey’s lawyer claimed that Dacey should not have

been ordered to leave the rental because summary process is the only way a landlord can recover possession of a unit. He also said the courts failed to take into account Dacey’s disabilities, which were not made known until later in the process.

The SJC upheld the housing court’s decision, noting that the law does not state summary process action is the only way to recover possession.

MGL Ch. 184 Section 18 states, “No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction

7 APRIL 2023 MASSLANDLORDS NEWSLETTER MASSLANDLORDS IS FUNDED PRIMARILY BY MEMBERSHIP DUES. THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT.
Mediation can be a helpful tool that saves time and money, but it’s important to realize that the agreements that come out of court-appointed mediation are legally binding. [License: Unsplash]

in equity to enforce the provisions of this section.”

In other words, the phrase “or such other proceedings authorized by law” tells landlords that summary process is not the only way to recover possession. The SJC said the original judge had the authority to award possession of the rental unit back to Burgess.