May 2018
[…] Bonaccorsi used extra stock to print and sign his own occupancy permits for his Lawrence units. He forged the signatures of inspectional services officers. He forged deleading certificates. He used the forged documents to apply for Section 8 money and rented to Section 8 tenants. The Attorney General said children under the age of six resided in the units with forged deleading certificates. It is unclear whether any were poisoned. MGL Chapter 267 Section 1 reads, “Whoever, with intent to injure or
defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits a public record, or a certificate… shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or in jail for not more than two years.” But there was no jail time assigned.