Kelley Kronenberg - In the Know - First-Party Property Appellate - June 2023
[…] Where a carrier pays within the time permitted under the contract, there is no basis to support that an insured suffered a pecuniary loss. Delay is not a denial, absent statutory or contractual provisions otherwise.

Notice of Property Insurance Claim

KK TAKEAWAY:

An unsigned letter of representation from the public adjuster does not constitute notice of claim.

BACKGROUND:

The Grays filed a breach of contract action concerning a claim for Hurricane Irma damages. Section 627.70132, Florida Statutes requires:

A claim, supplemental claim, or reopened claim under an insurance policy that provides property insurance, as defined in s. 624.604, for loss or damage caused by the peril of windstorm or hurricane is barred unless notice of the claim, supplemental claim, or reopened claim was given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy within 3 years after the hurricane first made landfall or the windstorm caused the covered damage.

(May 19, 2023)

Fla. Stat. 627.70132 (2017).

WILLIAM GRAY and PAM GRAY v. FLORIDA PENNISULA INS. CO., 6D23-328