Kelley Kronenberg - In The Know - Real Estate - Q2 2025
[…] Two recent opinions issued the last two weeks of April, 2025, spotlight the point that, in an appeal, simply relying on the e-filed court papers and those more efficient e-filing cites to prior e-filed documents in a case is not sufficient and, if documents are missing from the appeal package filed, it could be dismissed.

There has been an increase of almost 500% in e-filed cases in the Supreme Court since 2010 pursuant to a March 2024 Report issued by the Chief Administrative Judge of the State of New York on the status of New York State’s electronic filing program.

Pursuant to CPLR 2214(c), a party in an e-filed action may rely on e-filed papers and need not include those papers in its motion papers, “but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system.” See, e.g., Reardon v. Macy’s, Inc., 191 A.D.3d 712, 141 N.Y.S.3d 100, 102 (2d Dept. 2021).

The more recent of the two interesting opinions released during the last two weeks of April, 2025, is Sterling Trust Limited v. Stern, No. 2023-07900, 2025 WL 1242276,

NEW YORK