Kelley Kronenberg - In the Know - Real Estate - Q3 2025
[…] The court ultimately granted the motion to dismiss, based on its finding that the statute of limitations began to run on August 26, 2013, a date alleged in a loan delinquency notice previously mailed to the borrower.

The appellate court began its analysis by determining the nature of the instrument involved. The parties disagreed on whether the agreement was a promissory note, to

which a 10-year statute of limitations applies. Ultimately, the court concluded that the most appropriate description of the agreement was a “revolving credit loan” as defined in 815 ILCS 205/4.1.

It then determined what the applicable statute of limitations should be for revolving credit loans. Plaintiff contended that a 10year period should be used, based on 735 ILCS 5/13-206, which applies to “bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing.” Defendant took the position that a five-year statute of limitations applies pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-205, which pertains to “actions on unwritten contracts” and “all civil actions not otherwise provided for.”