Issuu on Google+

 

Exam

: Nortel 920-113

Title

: NNCSS Media Processing Server(MPS)500-Install.& Maint

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. The disk partition for multimedia files has been created and formatted according to the installation procedure. Which folder structure will be created on this disk partition? A. \mmf B. \mmf\peri C. \mmf\mps D. \mmf\vmm Answer: B

2. Which software packages are part of a typical software installation on the Media Processing Server (MPS) 500? (Choose three.) A. PERIrdb B. PERIplic C. PERIweb D. PERIpstu Answer: ABD

3. Once the XVISION software is installed on an Application Processor, what element requires configuration to work with the Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 software? A. Vision Services B. XVISION Server C. XVISION Profiles D. Vision Communications Answer: D

4. What is the default target directory for software installations on the Media Processing Sever (MPS) 500? A. \Nortel B. \Programs\Nortel C. \Program Files\Nortel D. \Program Files\Nortel\PeriProducts Answer: C www.prepking.com   


5. A technician wants to uninstall all the Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 software from an Application Processor. Which action must the technician perform first? A. Remove the user peri. B. Uninstall the XVISION software. C. Uninstall the PERIperl package. D. Remove the Nortel patch bundles. Answer: D

6. A Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 Administrator wants access to the Nortel Networks online product documentation. Which package must be installed? A. PERIntp package B. PERIdoc package C. PERImps package D. PERImpsdoc package Answer: B

7. After installing a license on a Media Processing Server (MPS) 500, which command is used to verify that the license is enabled? A. plicd B. plicmon -f C. srp-status D. check-license Answer: B

8. A customer has a Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 and needs a PeriProducer license. Which command may be used to obtain the Ethernet address required to generate the license keycode? A. hostid B. plicknum C. ipconfig /all D. cat /etc/ethers.cfg www.prepking.com   


Answer: C

9. In which scenario is it necessary to use TAPPMan? A. If the application configuration file needs to be created. B. When the operator wants to set the kill timer to 60 seconds. C. When the APPMan Graphical User Interface (GUI) tool is NOT accessible. D. If the operator needs to view a graphical display of applications currently running. Answer: C

10. A Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 is running low on Voice Data Memory (VDM). When the multimedia file is activated, what action would you perform with individual vocabulary items to ensure that these items are loaded into VDM? A. Lock items. B. Unlock items. C. Normalize items. D. Record items in Single Mode. Answer: A

11. Which file extensions must be on an Application Processor in order to assign and start applications when using TAPPMan? A. .ppr and .vex B. .pBK and .ppr C. .vex and .acfg D. .mmi and .mmd Answer: C

12. A "talk off" problem has been detected with a vocabulary item. Which function from the Waveform Editor locates this problem? A. Normalization B. Gain Detection C. Call Progress Detection (CPD) www.prepking.com   


D. Dual Tone Multi-Frequency (DTMF) Detection Answer: D

13. For a Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 system to automatically start an application upon bootup, the application executable and configuration files must reside in which directory? A. %DEFAULT%\apps B. %APPHOME%\default C. %VPSHOME%\vpsN\apps D. %VPSHOME%\default\apps Answer: C

14. A technician is installing a Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 system. The Bridge Icon in PeriView is red. Which process identifies the problem? A. Call Control Manager (CCM) B. Network Control Daemon (NCD) C. Voice Memory Messenger (VMM) D. Media Exec VENGINE Message Translator (MXVMT) Answer: B

15. A technician needs to allow phone lines 1-24 to communicate to Host 1, and phone lines 25-48 to communicate to Host 2. Which command set will allow the technician to enable this configuration? A. h1 p 1-24 host 1 and h1 p 25-48 host 2 B. h1 p 1-24 host 1 and h2 p 25-48 host 2 C. h1 p 1-24 session 1 and h1 p 25-48 session 2 D. h1 p 1-24 session 1 and h2 p 25-48 session 2 Answer: D

16. Which path and file must contain entries for all of the Network interfaces on the MPS 500? A. \hosts B. \etc\hosts C. \Winnt\System32\hosts.cfg www.prepking.com   


D. \Winnt\System32\drivers\hosts Answer: D

17. A technician receives a replacement TMS assembly from the parts depot. The technician makes all the necessary connections to the Application Processor, but the TMS assembly will NOT boot. What action will boot the Media Processing Server (MPS) 500? A. Edit the bootptab file with the new IP address of the TMS assembly. B. Edit the hosts file with the new Ethernet address of the TMS assembly. C. Edit the ethers file with the new Ethernet address of the TMS assembly. D. Edit the bootptab file with the new Ethernet address of the TMS assembly. Answer: D

18. When a Media Processing System (MPS) 500 system is started, which file would you use to activate a multimedia file for recording? A. vmm-cmr.cfg B. vmm-mmf.cfg C. vmm-rec.cfg D. vmm-smp.cfg Answer: B

19. A 24-port Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 is being upgraded to a 48-port system. Which three configuration files will be changed? (Choose three.) A. tms.cfg B. plservrc C. ccm.cfg D. vpshosts Answer: ABC

20. A technician configures the tms.cfg file for two spans on a Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 system. Which configuration file needs to be modified to associate the Call Control Manager (CCM) with 48 phone lines? www.prepking.com   


A. vos.cfg B. ase.cfg C. gen.cfg D. tms.cfg Answer: A

21. A technician sees the following output on an Application Processor monitor. VMM: Initiating deactivation of MMF [NUMDEMO] VMM: Successfully deactivated [NUMDEMO] Which command did the technician enter to show this output? A. vmm deactivate numdemo B. vmm mmfrecord numdemo C. vmm mmfunload numdemo D. vmm mmfdeactivte numdemo Answer: C

22. Other than the Vshell, where else can the first character timer be set for a single line? A. tms.cfg B. vvm.cfg C. MPSConfigurator D. PeriProducer application Answer: D

23. A technician enters the Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 Chassis ID switch by reading into the tms.cfg file. Which statement in this file is used? A. BIND B. RSET C. LOAD D. CHASSIS Answer: A

24. Which service would you use to stop and start the Startup and Recovery Process (SRP)? www.prepking.com   


A. Nortel Networks Startup Service B. Nortel Networks License Service C. Nortel Networks Shutdown Service D. Nortel Networks Remote Shell (RSH) Service Answer: A

25. A technician is configuring a Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 and wants to allow an application to be notified if the host does NOT respond after 30 seconds.

Which configuration will enable this

requirement? A. h1 p 1-24 er 30 B. h1 p 1-24 ertimer 30 C. h1 p 1-24 ertimeout 30 D. h1 p 1-24 ermaxtime 30 Answer: A

26. Which Ethernet switch is typically used to provide connectivity between the internal cabinet devices in the MPS 500 standalone chassis configuration? A. BPS 2000 Switch B. BayStack 450 Switch C. BayStack 470 Switch D. Passport 8003 Switch Answer: A

27. A technician receives a replacement Media Processing Server (MPS) 500 assembly. The technician makes all the necessary connections to the Application Processor, but the MPS 500 assembly will not boot. What action should the technician perform to resolve the issue? A. Edit the bootptab file with the new IP address of the MPS 500 assembly. B. Edit the hosts file with the new Ethernet address of the MPS 500 assembly. C. Edit the ethers file with the new Ethernet address of the MPS 500 assembly. D. Edit the bootptab file with the new Ethernet address of the MPS 500 assembly. Answer: D www.prepking.com   


28. Which value most accurately reflects the typical total power consumption for the MPS 500 stand-alone chassis? A. 300 Watts B. 150 Watts C. 600 Watts D. 1000 Watts Answer: A

29. A techinician wants to establish connectivity between the internal cabinet devices in the MPS 500 standalone chassis configuration. What is the standard Local Area Network setup in this situation? A. Private LAN. B. LAN incorporated as part of the customer LAN. C. Port based VLAN's configured for each device.. D. Protocol based VLAN's configured for each device. Answer: A

30. Which is the correct line capacity of the MPS 500 in a North American implementation? A. 192 B. 240 C. 256 D. 180 Answer: A

31. Select the correct statement regarding the Telephony Media Server (TMS) 2500 motherboard. A. The TMS-2500 contains four system memory slots. B. The TMS-2500 contains Phone Line Interfaces (PLIs). C. The TMS-2500 contains redundant Central Processing Units (CPUs). D. The TMS-2500 contains six configurable Digital Signal Processors (DSPs). Answer: D

www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-113.htm


Pass4sure 920-113 dumps