Page 1

   

Exam

: Nortel 920-110

Title

: NNCSS SL-100 Maintenance Certification Exam

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com  


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com  


1. Which is true about operational measurements (OMs) for the SL-100? A. Peg registers are incremented when an event occurs. B. Associated functional groups are the SERVORD administrators. C. You set the interval for collection of usage registers between 1-256 seconds. D. High-sim registers reflect the maximum number of items in simultaneous use during the current transfer period. Answer: A 2. You access the disk utility (DISKUT) for the system-load module (SLM). What is the correct command syntax to access complete syntax help on the command LISTFL (list files)? A. HELP LIST B. QUERY LISTFL C. HELP LISTFL FULL D. HELP LISTFL DISKUT Answer: C 3. A remote line-concentrating module (RLCM) has just come out of emergency stand alone (ESA) mode. Because the RLCM could NOT communicate with the CM during the ESA period, it stored and forwarded the OMs it collected to the host switch after exiting ESA. How can you get access to those OMs collected during the ESA period? A. Look for the log report that has the OM data in it. B. Use the PRT ESA OM command for the affected RLCM. C. Request an OM report for that RLCM and go to the section for ESA Associated Registers. D. At the PM level of the MAP, request an activity report for the RLCM, specifying the start and end times of the ESA period as identified in a log report. Answer: A 4. The Meridian SL-100 generates the following LINE log report every few minutes: LINE205 APR01 12:00:00 2112 TBL HOST 02 1 12 28 DN 2557811999 TROUBLE CODE = LINE_CARD_FAULT INFO = Excessive Keyhits MESSAGE RECEIVED = 0004 MESSAGE IN LAST SECOND = 0003 LENGTH OF TEST (SECS) = 0002 CARD CODE = 6X21AC As a first step, you duplicated the problem by using a phone and hitting the keys multiple times. Also, a line www.Prepking.com  


test reveals no intermittent problems to the cable pair. Following procedures, what should you do next? A. Replace the set. B. No action is required. C. Replace the line card. D. Perform line diagnostics at the LTP level. Answer: A 5. You need to add a register to an existing OM. Which CI command lets you do this? A. OMDUMP B. OMFORMAT C. OMACCFLD D. OMACCGRP Answer: C 6. An attendant console has been installed. The new console is data filled as CON1, but test calls from the new console receive T120. The console is dialing 55544. What command will identify the translations issue? A. TRAVER L CON1 55544 B B. TRAVER C CON1 55544 B C. TRAVER C 55544 CON1 B D. TRAVER TR CON1 55544 B Answer: B 7. You want to create a file called EDIT You want to create a file called F2 What command sequence should you use to create the file, add lines, save the file to SFDEV; exit the EDIT Utility, and list all the files in SFDEV? A. EDIT SF2 ADD command qa

(quit all);

command fpa

(send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)

SAVE SFDEV;LISTSF ALL B. EDIT SF2 INPUT command qa

(quit all);

command fpa

(send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)

FILE SFDEV;LISTSF ALL C. EDIT SF2 INPUT www.Prepking.com  


command qa

(quit all);

command fpa

(send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)

SAVE SFDEV;LISTSF ALL D. EDIT SF2 INPUT command qa

(quit all);

command fpa

(send sink;format pack;send previous;lis all)

FILE;LISTSF ALL Answer: B 8. Disk Drive Unit (DDU) 0 is generating excessive errors and goes into a SBSY state. You access the DDU level of the IOD menu level and note the state of the volumes on the DDU. What is the correct command syntax to busy out the DDU and continue further maintenance? A. BSY B. BSY 0 C. BSY FORCE D. BSY 0 FORCE Answer: A 9. Which field in Table OFCENG do you change to control the order in which logs are output to a specific device? A. LOG_PRIORITY B. LOG_PRIORITIZATION C. LOG_OUTPUT_ORDER D. LOG_OUTPUT_PRIORITY Answer: B 10. A new PRI span, PRI_2, is being turned up to a M1. The M1 will tandem calls through the SL-100 to the local CO. The carrier, D channels, and B channels are in service. Test calls from the M1 to the Directory Assistance number, 555-1212, do not complete. What command string should be used to verify that the SL-100 is correct? A. QDN 5551212 B. TABLE IBNRTE;LIST ALL C. TRAVER TR PRI_2 95551212 B D. TRAVER TR PRI_2 N CDN PVT 95551212 B Answer: D 11. You are alerted to the following ISDN log report on CLLI PRACLLI: ISDN111 MAY07 10:12:32 0903 INFO PRA DHANNEL MAJOR ALARM www.Prepking.com  


PRACLLI D1=DTCI 12 11 24 : ACT D2=DTCI 12 12 24 : OOS What should you do next? A. No action is required. B. Look for related PM logs. C. Check the status of the carriers at the CARRIER level. D. Perform a Continuity test (CONT) from the PRADCH level on D-channel D2. Answer: C 12. The SL-100 generates a SLLNKERR log. The log indicates the SMDINMPC (simplified message desk interface incoming process) has terminated. A major external alarm (SMDIERR) is also activated when this report is generated. The report shows: SMDI103 MAR26 20:59:44 7500 INFO SMDI INCOMING PROCESS SMDINMPC process died. Requires manual intervention. After silencing the alarm, what is your next course of action? A. Look for related SMDI log reports. B. Contact the next level of maintenance. C. Go the IOD menu level and list all MPC devices. D. Go to the IOD menu level and perform the REVIVE ALL command to restore the process. Answer: C 13. Which office parameter in Table OFCVAR do you use to set the log buffer size? A. LOG_SIZE B. LOG_BUFFER_SIZE C. LOG_BUFFER_BLOCK_ALLOC D. LOG_CENTRAL_BUFFER_SIZE Answer: D 14. Heavy load conditions can increase the delay in terminal response. Since the control of logs is critical, you want to make sure that your system will process log-control tasks ahead of less-important background tasks. What data fill do you use? A. Table TERMDEV, parameter BCKGND B. Table LOGDEV, parameter LOGCONTROL C. Tables TERMDEV and LOGDEV, parameter GUAR D. Tables OFCENG and LOGDEV, parameter LOGPROC Answer: C 15. You placed three trunk members in the hold position for monitoring traffic and one trunk member in the control position. You want to exchange the circuit in the control position with the one in hold-position two. www.Prepking.com  


What is the correct command syntax? A. NEXT 2 E B. NEXT E 2 C. EXCHANGE E 2 D. EXCHA NEXT 2 E Answer: A 16. Stations A and C are located at an originating Meridian 1 node. Station A makes an internodal call through a tandem SL-100 node to station B, which is located at the terminating Meridian 1 node. Station B is call-forwarded through the tandem SL-100 node back to station C on the originating Meridian 1 node. You are now using two trunks in parallel, to bridge a call for two stations located on the same Meridian 1 node. Select the Meridian SL-100 feature that is used to maximize trunks-usage in this situation. A. Meridian Release Link Trunk (MRLT) releases the trunks between the M1 terminating node and the SL-100 tandem node, and then between the SL-100 tandem node and the M1 originating node. B. Trunk Anti-Tromboning (TAT) releases the trunks between the M1 terminating node and the SL-100 tandem node, and then between the SL-100 tandem node and the M1 originating node. C. Meridian Release Link Trunk (MRLT) releases the trunks between the M1 terminating node and the SL-100 tandem node, and then bridge the call using one trunk between the originating M1 node and the terminating M1 node. D. Trunk Anti-tromboning (TAT) releases the trunks between the M1 terminating node and the SL-100 tandem node, and then bridges the call using one trunk between the originating M1 node and the terminating M1 node. Answer: A 17. You just completed data filling for basic call-service set-up between SL-100 and Meridian 1. The D-Channels are in-service. However, it is discovered that the B-channels are in the LO state. The Meridian 1 data fill is verified to be correct. What should you do next? A. Verify TRKMEM data fill. B. Verify IID in table LTCPSINV and check T1 assignments on DSX. C. Check carrier properties in table CARRMTC and check T1 assignments on DSX table. D. Verify the VARIANT sub-field in table LTDEF is compatible to the Meridian 1 and disable and re-enable the D-channel at the PRADCH level. Answer: B 18. You are tasked to set up Network Message Service (NMS) between the SL-100 and the Meridian 1. Choose the areas of the SL-100 that require data filling to define the parameters and characteristics of the SMDI link for this service with the SMDI link already established for message waiting on the Meridian SL-100. www.Prepking.com  


A. TABLE TERMDEV, SLLNKDEV and UCDGRP B. TABLE NETNAMES, CUSTNTWK, NMSDATA and MSGRTE C. TABLE NMSDATA, MSGRTE, CUSTNAMES and CUSTNTWK D. TABLE SLLNKDEV, NETNAMES, CUSTNTWK, NMSDATA and MSGRTE Answer: D 19. Which statements are true about trunk maintenance? (Choose two) A. Automatic trunk testing should be used. B. Trunk testing has two main areas: diagnostics and test lines. C. Monitor level tests must be done separately for each talk-path direction. D. You run the test lines process only from the trunk test position, NOT from the automatic process. Answer: BC 20. When reviewing the REX nightly XPM test, you notice that DTC 20 is missing from the results. You post up DTC 20 at the PM level. Choose the correct command sequence to add DTC 20 to the XPM REX schedule? A. TST REX ON B. TST REX ADD C. ADD REX NOW D. QUERYPM REX ADD Answer: A 21. The Peripheral Modules (PM) maintenance subsystem maintains what equipment in each PM? (Choose three) A. Power Converters B. Digital Trunk Equipment C. Common Control Cards D. Interface Cards to the ENET E. Transmission interface cards to the trunks Answer: ACD 22. Which statement is true about the EIU configuration in a large SL-100 switch? A. A single EIU can make two LAN connections to the switch. B. The NT9X84AA EIC card provides the physical link to the LAN. C. The EIU has built-in redundancy so that only one EIU is required to provide fault-tolerance in hot-standby mode. D. The EIU uses an attachment unit interface (AUI) cable and a media access unit (MAU) to physically link with the LAN. Answer: D www.Prepking.com  


23. The Message Switch subsystem (MS) monitors which things? (Choose two) A. Message Controller B. Log Reporting System C. Software Error Message Generation (SWERR) D. Message links to the network module and Input-Output Controller (IOC) Answer: AD 24. Which statements are true of the maintenance alarm-detection sub-system including inputs from the EXT level? (Choose three) A. Receives hardware-detected alarms via alarm scan-points. B. Receives software alarms via error information from the I/O system. C. Primary Office Alarm Unit (OAU) is a part of the Alarm Display Panel. D. Consists of a standby Office Alarm Unit (OAU) which is also called the standby MTM. Answer: ABD 25. Which is true of using File Transfer Protocol on the SL-100? (Choose two) A. Type pathnames in capital letters because the CI will convert them anyway. B. You can set the maximum number of FTP connections available for each SL-100 node. C. The FTP client is located at the workstation and the FTP server is located at the SL-100. D. Files can be exchanged between the computing module (CM), file processor (FP), workstations, mainframes, and other computing platforms that have FTP implementations. Answer: BD 26. Which statements are true of File Transfer Protocol (FTP) sessions initiated from the SL-100? (Choose two) A. The FTP default type is binary. B. When establishing a FTP session from the SL-100, the command is FTP <IP Address>. C. When establishing an RTP session from the SL-100, the command is RTP <IP Address> D. The quit command closes the FTP session and allows you to enter a new command at CI. Answer: BD 27. The MAP can be used to perform line testing, by using the line test position menu. Which statement is true? A. An operator should always be present when line testing is done. B. The LTP consists of three MAP levels: LTP, LTPLTA, and LTPDATA. C. Line tests can be run immediately or scheduled for daily, weekly, or monthly intervals. D. There are four kinds of automatic line test (ALT): trans-hybrid loss test, line card diagnostic, line insulation test, and on-hook balance network. Answer: D www.Prepking.com  


28. The audible alarm panel (NT0X66) is one component of the SL-100 alarm sub-system. The panel emits the indication for a major alarm. What situations will cause a major-alarm condition? (Choose two) A. Manually busied MTM. B. Five percent loss of a working trunk group. C. Battery failure at the Office Alarm Unit (OAU). D. A Frame Supervisory Panel (FSP) alarm on any equipment aisle. Answer: CD 29. How is Telnet used on the SL-100? (Choose two) A. Prior to starting a remote session you must start RI. B. Using Telnet, you can work remotely on data without downloading files. C. Telnet lets you display MAP screen data from the switch on your computer. D. Telnet lets you log in from any type of terminal device to the remote SL-100. Answer: BC 30. The peripheral module (PM) maintenance subsystem displays the following message after the issuing of the LOADPM command: LCME Host 03 0 ISTB LINKS_OOS: Cside Unit 0:

0

InSv

Unit - 1: ManB

Mtce

/Mate Load

LoadPM UNIT 1 MATE What does this message indicate? A. LOADPM COMMAND IS ISSUED FOR LCME 0 UNIT 1 B. LCME 3 0 UNIT 1 IS LOADING FROM THE MATE UNIT C. LCME 0 UNIT 1 IS LOADING THROUGH THE MATE UNIT D. LOADPM CC COMMAND IS ISSUED FOR THE MATE UNIT Answer: B 31. You just completed the hardware and software requirements for IOC 3, and put the MS ports in-service for this new IOC. What is the correct command syntax to place the new IOC in service? A. MAPCI;MTC;IOD;IOC;POST IOC 3;RTS IOC 3 B. MAPCI;MTC;IOD;IOC 3;BSY IOC;TST IOC;RTS IOC C. MAPCI;MTC;IOC;IOD 3;BSY IOD;TST IOD;RTS IOD D. MAPCI;MTC;IOC;IOC;BSY IOC 3;TST IOC 3;RTS IOC 3 Answer: B 32. Identify the true statements about using the SL-100 log-report system. (Choose two) A. Log-system output is controlled by customizing the appropriate data tables. B. You can change log-output parameters permanently by using LOGUTIL commands. www.Prepking.com  


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-110.htm

Pass4sure 920-110 dumps  

920-110 ,920-110 exam, 920-110 exam questions, 920-110 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you