Laches | April 2024
[…] Footnotes:

1. Under MCL 600.8301(1), the jurisdictional limit of the district court over money damage claims is $25,000.00.

2. MCR 7.102(8) provides that a “final order” or “final judgment” is defined in MCR 7.202(6). MCR 7.202(6)

in a civil case generally defines a “final order” or “final judgment” as “the first judgment or order that disposes of all the claims and adjudicates the rights and liabilities of all the parties, including such an order entered after reversal of an earlier final judgment or order.”

3. The $150.00 appeal fee is set by statute. See MCL 600.2529(1)(b) (“[b]efore filing a claim of appeal or motion for leave to appeal from the district court, probate court, a municipal court, or an administrative tribunal or agency, the appellant or moving party shall pay a fee of $150.00”).

4. In my experience, I have never seen a trial court entertain oral argument on an application for leave to appeal, much less a late application.