Laches | September 2025
[…] Footnotes:

1. MCL 125.3101, et seq

2. 163 U.S. 537 (1896).

3. See Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1 (1948).

4. Brown v. Board of Education, 347 U.S. 483 (1954).

5. 42 U.S. Code § 3601, et seq

6. 272 U.S. 365, 47 S.Ct. 114, 54 A.L.R. 1016, 71 L.Ed. 303 (1926).

7. Id. at 394-395.

8. One of the earliest Michigan cases that held that aesthetics alone was a sufficient basis for regulation was Gannett Outdoor Co. of Michigan v. City of Troy, 156 Mich.App. 126, 409 N.W.2d 719 (1986).

9. MCL 125.3503(2).

10. MCL 125.3503(3).

11. “Shoot the moon” is a reference to a gamble or risky maneuver in a card game that will result in the “shooter” either winning big or losing big.

12. 513 Mich. 360, 15 N.W.3d 552 (2024).

13. MCL 125.3208(1) and (4): “If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment.” However, “The elimination of the nonconforming uses and structures in a zoning district is declared to be for a public purpose and for a public use.”

occupation is Our occupation

Separation

Drafting

HR

Serious

PERMITTING RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS IN MICHIGAN: