Page 1

   

Exam

: HP HP0-145

Title

: CCI Fundamentals for Solution Architects Exam

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Which of the following ports can carry SNMP traffic in a standard environment or configuration? Select TWO. A. 80 B. 161 C. 162 D. 3389 E. 1433 Answer: BC

2. Which of the following commands compile a MIB? A. compile <mibfile.mib> B. mcompile <mibfile.cfg> C. mxmib -c <mibfile.mib> D. mcompile <mibfile.mib> Answer: D

3. HP Systems Insight Manager (SIM) can be configured to perform actions on events it receives. Which are available default actions? A. Page, Email, Run Custom Command, or Forward as WBEM event B. Page, Email, Run Custom Command, Reboot system, or Power Down System C. Page, Email, Write to System Log of Target, Forward as SNMP Trap, or Deploy Image D. Page, Email, Run Custom Command, Assign, Forward as SNMP Trap, Write to System Log, or Clear Event Answer: D

4. Where can one of HP's Certified Partners find more information on CCI? Select TWO. A. WWW.HP.COM/GO/CCI B. WWW.BLADES.COM/CCI C. WWW.HPBLADeXPERT.ORG D. HPs Channel Services Network (aka: CSN")

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: AD

5. Which two documents from your CCI training are excellent sources of information for designing a CCI implementation? Select TWO. A. CCI Lab Guide B. CCI Student Guide C. HP Adaptive Infrastructure Reference Guide D. Microsoft RDC Optimization Catalog for use with CCI Answer: AB

6. In the SRD setup for Session Allocation Manager (SAM), what installations demonstrate redundancy? A. SQL servers B. SAM servers C. F5 BIG-IP servers D. Procurve switches Answer: B

7. In the HP CCI SAM administration setup, what kind of SQL server authentication method is required? A. SQL Authentication B. Basic Authentication C. Domain Authentication D. Windows Authentication Answer: A

8. Can the firmware for the Integrated Administrator (IA) be upgraded in the field? A. No, the IA firmware cannot be upgraded. B. No, the IA firmware can only be upgraded by returning it to HP. C. Yes, by logging into the IA web interface then downloading and installing the firmware from the HP website. D. Yes, by downloading the firmware file to a tftp server, connecting to the IA and then downloading the

www.Prepking.com    


firmware file from the tftp server to the IA. Answer: D

9. In which tier does HP Session Allocation Manager (SAM) validate logon information? A. Virtual tier B. Access tier C. Compute tier D. Resource tier Answer: C

10. Which of the following Operating Systems would have the latest Administrative Templates in a CCI environment? A. Windows XP SP2 B. Windows 2000 SP4 C. Windows NT 4.0 SP4 D. Windows Server 2003 SP1 Answer: A

11. In a real customer implementation, a user complains that he cant see his desktop effectively because his screen resolution is set to 1024x768. resolution set to 800x600.

Due to accessibility requirements, he needs to have his

What would be the best solution to solve the user's screen resolution with the

least impact to other users? A. Create a new Policy in the SAM admin page set to 800x600 and assign to the user B. Create a new AD Group Policy set to 800x600 and assign to the users Security group C. Create a new Global Policy from the SAM admin page set to 800x600 and assign to the user D. Create a new Policy in the SAM admin page set to 800x600 and assign to the users security group Answer: A

12. CCI users are unable to save their documents to a SAN. After checking the Active Directory setup, you verify that all users have been placed in the proper OU, named 'CCIUsers', and the associated group policy

www.Prepking.com    


is properly redirecting the user's folders. However, when any attempt is made to save a document, an 'access denied' error is received. Checking the folder that the file should be saved to, you notice one of the NTFS permissions is incorrect, thereby preventing the document from being saved. Which of the following permissions should be changed? A. DesktopUsers: Allow Modify; This folder B. SYSTEM: Allow Full Control; This folder, subfolders and files C. Administrators: Allow Full Control; This folder, subfolders and files D. CCIUsers: Allow Read & Execute; This folder, subfolders and files Answer: B

13. A customer wants you to integrate the HP PC Blade Switch with redundant network paths and they currently use MSTP in their network. Which HP PC Blade Switch feature must you deactivate first? A. change nothing B. Spanning Tree support C. PVST Interoperability mode D. the switch does not support this type of configuration Answer: C

14. When working with redundant network paths, the Spanning Tree Protocol prevents layer 2 ______ from occurring. A. links B. splits C. loops D. spans Answer: C

15. A customer uses IEEE 802.1q VLAN trunks and RSTP (IEEE 802.1w) in their network.

They have

asked you to design a CCI solution that will take advantage of these two technologies to best fit their infrastructure. Which three steps must you take to achieve the customers request? Select THREE. A. enable Spanning Tree

www.Prepking.com    


B. configure VLAN trunks appropriately C. deactiviate PVST Interoperability mode D. configure IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Groups E. change spanning-tree mode from MSTP to RSTP Answer: BCE

16. Which HP PC Blade Switch ports are assigned to VLAN 2 by default? A. all Ethernet ports are assigned to VLAN 1 by default B. no Ethernet ports are assigned to either VLAN by default C. even numbered Ethernet ports 2 - 40, 43 and 44 are assigned to VLAN 2 D. odd numbered Ethernet ports 1-39,41,42, 45 and 46 are assigned to VLAN 2 Answer: C

17. Before performing the initial static IP configuration to the HP PC Blade switch, what information should you obtain? Select TWO. A. the IP address of the DNS server B. the IP subnet mask for the network C. the IP address of the domain controller D. the IP address to be assigned to a VLAN through which the device is managed Answer: BD

18. What is a fundamental difference between the HP PC Blade Switch and the Proliant e-Class C-GbE Interconnect Switch? A. The HP PC Blade Switch will only work with Blade PCs. B. The Proliant e-Class C-GbE Interconnect Switch does not support Blade PCs. C. The Proliant e-Class C-GbE Interconnect Switch is only available for the Proliant p-Class Enclosure. D. The HP PC Blade Switch has only one physical switch integrated into the PCB (Printed Circuit Board). Answer: D

19. A customer wants you to implement the HP PC Blade Switch with physical Open System

www.Prepking.com    


Interconnection Layer 2 redundancy. What must you implement to satisfy the customer's request? A. Spanning Tree Protocol B. PVST Interoperablility mode C. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation D. the switch does not support this type of configuration Answer: C

20. What is the proper CLI command syntax to reset the HP PC Blade Switch back to its factory default settings? A. set factory, then execute reload B. delete config, then execute reload C. clear config all, then execute reload D. delete startup-config, then execute reload Answer: D

21. Which two HP PC Blade Switch features provide both redundant network connectivity and load balancing capability? Select TWO. A. IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service B. IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation C. IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree D. IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Answer: BD

22. A customer wants you to integrate the HP PC Blade Switch redundantly into their purely Cisco network. IEEE 802.1q VLAN trunks are not allowed, and the customer uses Per-VLAN SpanningTree to provide redundant network paths. What changes must you make to the HP PC Blade Switch to achieve the customer's request? A. the switch supports this by default B. configure the switch for RSTP only C. configure the switch for MSTP only

www.Prepking.com    


D. the switch does not support this type of configuration Answer: A

23. What software becomes irrelevant in a CCI Static Deployment? A. Active Directory B. the UPHC Utility C. HP Systems Insight Manager D. HP Session Allocation Manager Answer: D

24. When should a static CCI deployment be considered? Select TWO. A. when there are shift workers who share PCs B. when the desktop must be available at all times C. when there are groups with greater than 95% user to blade PC concurrency D. when the customer has large Business Units with common image requirements Answer: BC

25. What are two situations where dynamic deployments would be a better choice than static deployments? Select TWO. A. users require administrator right B. reallocating a user from a failed blade PC with no IT staff intervention C. running applications that do not run when the hard drive is locked down D. contingent workers who have restricted access to data and applications Answer: BD

26. Which four value propositions are true for CCI? Select FOUR. A. greatly improved data security B. predictable, PC-like end user experience C. enables Business Continuity for end users D. dramatically reduced Total Cost of Ownership

www.Prepking.com    


E. significantly enhanced real-time video and 3D rendering Answer: ABCD

27. CCI greatly reduces the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) when compared to a traditional DT PC. Which three contribute to CCI's lower TCO. Select THREE. A. CCI blade PCs are located in a datacenter where they are easy to access, and they come with a rip and replace 3 year warranty. B. Thin Clients, the access device of choice for CCI, are solid state devices that rarely break down, so there are fewer deskside visits with CCI. C. Using Microsofts Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) makes it is easy to quickly deploy new images and/or hot patches, and be sure all images get to the targeted devices. D. The blade PC image for Windows 2000 has a self-correcting feature that automatically repairs any driver and DLL conflicts when used in conjunction with the Remote Assistance features of Rapid Deployment Pack. E. The blade PC enclosure has redundant and hot-swappable fans and power supplies, so even if there are failures the end users will never know and the failed components can be replaced at the support staffs leisure. Answer: ABE

28. What are two ways CCI enables Business Continuity for CCI end users? Select TWO. A. CCI enables image replacement and rebalancing, so all blades will always automatically be equally utilized no matter where the end users are logging in from. B. CCI blade PCs can be distributed between multiple datacenters. If one datacenter goes down, end users can be quickly and remotely remapped to blade PCs in another datacenter. C. Blade PCs only consume about 25 watts per blade, so a single blade could reasonably be powered by solar power (assuming sufficient sunlight and an appropriative DC to AC converter). D. Because CCI uses Microsofts free Remote Desktop Connection (RDC) software, end users can download RDC to their personal computer and log on to their blade PC from any distance (eg. a home office). Answer: BD

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-145.htm

Pass4sure HP0-145 dumps  

HP0-145, HP0-145 exam, HP0-145 exam questions, HP0-145 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you