2025 Proposed Resolutions
[…] Overly prescriptive law or regulation inhibits local capacity to innovate and best serve its public.

The Thomaston Board of Education, like the Connecticut Association of Boards of Education, urges the Legislature to take necessary steps to exercise restraint when legislating a self‑described equity mandate under a prescriptive, one‑ size-fits-all mandate 3. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Statute Section 10-212k: “On and after September 1, 2024, each local and regional board of education shall provide free menstrual products, as defined in section 18-69e of lhe general statutes, in women’s restrooms, all-gender restrooms and at least one men’s restroom, which restrooms are accessible to students in grades three to twelve, inclusive, in each school under the jurisdiction of such boards and in a manner that does not stigmatize any student seeking such products, pursuant to guidelines established by the Commissioner of Public Health under section 89 of this act. To carry out the provisions of this section, the local and regional boards of education may (1) accept donations of menstrual products and grants from any source for the purpose of purchasing such products, and (2) partner with a nonprofit or community-based organization. “

The stigma that did not exist in Thomaston Public Schools has been observed, specifically, that students not seeking such products are being mocked for their potential need/use due to their birth, real, or implied gender.